1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물이 흘러요."

"물이 흘러요."

Translation:The water flows.

October 21, 2017

21 Comments


LiKenun

눈물이 흘러요 ;_;


army23600

눈=eye , 물= water, 눈물 = tears..... 내 피 땀 "눈물"


Laraa93

울지 마...


wintertriangles

그럼 엉덩이 흘러보고 기뻐져요


Staszek456

흐르다 - dictionary form


Lorenzo410951

Review: 르 irregular verbs : when a stem ends with 르, 르 is replaced with ㄹㄹ and the first ㄹ is attached to the end of previous syllable.


EmmaLajerHansen

Thanks, Sohyang... I can never forget 흘러


chickenjae

마치 흘러가는 바람처럼 ;_;


YW7k14

넌 영원히


[deactivated user]

    Sign: I'm gonna stop you right there.


rbm92

    Be water, my friend


zaryasharma

    가끔은 속상해 눈물 흘릴지도 ~ People (Agust D) I can never forget this verb because of this lmao


andrea09950995

    Is 흘리다 different from 흐르다? From papago I was able to find that: 흘리다 - to spill over 흐르다 - to flow Can any native Korean confirm? 감사합니다!


Staszek456

    I'm not a native speaker, but yea, these two are different and are used differently. While 흐르다 means "to flow", 흘리다 is like "to produce a liquid". For example "to sweat" is 《땀을 흘리다》. 《땀을 흐르다》 does not seem to make much sense. However 《땀 흐르다》 most likely is perfectly correct and it would mean "the sweat is flowing".
    Note that the top comment here says 《눈물이 흐르다》 - "the tears are flowing". In contrast, 《눈물을 흘리다》 would be "I'm shedding tears".
    Anyways, whether you use 흐르다 or 흘리다, you have to always make sure to use the proper particle: 가/이 or 를. This is because words 흐르다 and 흘리다 basically describe the same process, but from two different perspectives and therefore the subject of the sentence is differet.


PaulJonesOz

    The sound of 흘러요 is not coming out right. It sounds like 응너요.


YW7k14

    No it doesnt


ElielF4

    But does it flows like Stray Kids Han Jisung? I don't think so


sunwoo_rose

    Doesn't this mean the water spills instead of flows?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.