"O poslední zvířata se nestarají."

Translation:They aren't looking after the last animals.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


browzn1

I believe the translattion 'they do not care about the last animals' should be considered since 'nestaraji' means they do not care.

October 21, 2017

Gonza_R

That's true..

August 28, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It is, it has been accepted for a long time.

August 29, 2018

IreneWainw

This other meaning was rejected for me too. Can starat se have either meaning - 1) take care of/ look after or 2) care about?

February 17, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

What exact sentence was rejected? There is no recent report in the system. Please use "My sentence should have been accepted".

February 17, 2019

IreneWainw

Thanks I will do that next time. In subsequent sentences I found that both meanings of starat se are acceptable.

February 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.