1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "You have to yield."

"You have to yield."

Translation:양보해야 돼요.

October 21, 2017

3 Comments


LiKenun

양보讓步

  • : allow/permit
  • : step

This is used in the sense of stopping to permit pedestrians to walk. In Cantonese, it is also used when pedestrians are sharing the road with other pedestrians—especially the elderly.


ChengXiaoBiased

what is the main word for 돼요 in english


AbunPang

In the direct translation there is none. -아/어야 하다 or -아/어야 되다 means "must, have to". Literally translated it's something along the lines of "it only works if..." (-아/어야 is a conjunctional verb ending ehich marks a necessary condition, roughly corresponding to English "only if").

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.