"Io ho la colazione."

Translation:I have the breakfast.

3/14/2013, 4:16:52 AM

25 Comments


retorick

I just got a big red X for translating this "I'm having breakfast." Is that because Io ho la colazione doesn't actually mean I'm eating breakfast but something more like, The breakfast is in my possession? Or is it because the process that checks the entered translation is imperfect?

7/6/2013, 3:34:02 PM

berton57

perhaps its a person bringing some breakfast to someone on a tray. Then they could say " I have the breakfast" But not if its you with breakfast in front of you to eat ." I have breakfast" is good English in this instance.

7/5/2014, 12:17:51 PM

f.formica
Mod

It means "I own the breakfast", or "I have it with me": having never implies eating in Italian.

1/15/2017, 7:07:52 PM

RSvanKeure

A more normal way to say this in English is "I have breakfast," but DL marked that wrong. I think DL is wrong and needs to correct the translation. In English, we do NOT say "I have the breakfast."

1/21/2017, 8:38:22 PM

Earng-Anita

Secondo me, il verbo avere la colazione significa in inglese to have one's breakfast in front of them or one has this meal in possession. Però, il verbo fare colazione (senza l'articolo la) significa invece to have breakfast or to eat breakfast (spoken language). Spero che la mia spiegazione possa aiutarvi tutti a capire meglio la differenza tra avere la colazione e fare colazione. ;)

5/28/2014, 6:16:40 PM

Segrivas

graze mille !!! . excellent explanation :) . it is pretty much like french, but quite complicated.

11/21/2014, 9:10:14 AM

francisca_ma

Thanks!

6/17/2014, 2:05:27 PM

vivisaurus

The drop down list says it means breakfast or lunch. Do Italians really use the same word for both?

5/4/2013, 7:35:27 AM

JasonvonJardee

I said lunch and it was wrong

5/23/2014, 6:45:50 AM

11Simona

No. Colazione=breakfast mentre pranzo=lunch. Ad ogni modo la frase non ha un significato molto chiaro...

10/15/2014, 7:49:57 PM

afscardino

Il pranzo is lunch. they could mean late morning snack?

5/8/2013, 10:14:23 PM

philster043

Or brunch?

6/22/2013, 12:33:39 AM

Bae_10

one of my italian friends said to me that "brunch is breakfast and lunch. breakfast is colazione. pranzo is lunch. so we mix it and we say pranzione. ma é brutto."

9/1/2014, 2:55:44 PM

SandraBelegi

Good question. I was wondering that myself.

6/12/2013, 12:15:29 AM

Helmut01

i always knew it to be "prima colazione", not just colazione

3/20/2013, 3:09:46 PM

DylanJL

Is there a way of identifying a noun as feminine or masculine outside of the last letter? EX: newspaper is giornale, and is masculine, I believe. What would make colazione any different?

9/27/2013, 4:10:01 AM

tolcso

Every noun ending in "ione" is feminine. There are a lot of them: informazione, presentazione, etc.

10/20/2013, 10:56:45 PM

formaggiamente

I don't think the "every" part is correct. E.g., according to Duolingo, "maglione" is masculine.

10/21/2013, 2:25:20 PM

tolcso

I was taught this rule to help in figuring out genders but then it seems there are some exceptions.

10/21/2013, 2:53:59 PM

manolitoxx

more precisely if it is feminine it will end with -gione, -sione or -zione thus showing a common ethymology with English words ending with -sion or -tion. Other endings in -ione are more often masculine (e.g. il campione, il lampione, il maglione, il meridione, il settentrione, lo storione, lo ione, etc.)

8/2/2016, 3:29:46 PM

baronfluffbunny

Does the italian phrase imply that the possessor of the breakfast is eating it? In which case the article is not required in english. But if there is no implication that it is being eaten then the article distinguishes the possession of breakfast from the english idiom for the consumption of breakfast.

8/16/2016, 7:39:59 AM

Elena18

Is this supposed to mean "I HAVE breakfast"? That would be "faccio la colazione", correct?

3/14/2013, 4:16:52 AM

marziotta

In Italian "Io ho la colazione" could mean that you have with you or in front of you the things you want to eat or drink for breakfast.

3/14/2013, 6:01:18 PM

LEONARDOArtist

Perhaps if we were going on a picnic and my wife asked, what do you have in your basket, I'd say, "I have the breakfast, dear." But then again, I'm not married, so what the heck do I know.

5/11/2016, 1:41:31 AM

CreMark

I am italian, we do NOT say "ho la colazione", except to say that the breakfast is in my possession, nor we say "faccio LA colazione". both those "correct answers" are wrong. It italian we say "[io] faccio colazione". Please correct

1/17/2017, 10:32:29 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.