1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia l'insalata senz'o…

"Lei mangia l'insalata senz'olio."

Translation:She eats the salad without oil.

April 4, 2014

53 Comments


Vigoreux

If she had not been drinking the oil, maybe she would have some left for her salad!


aerica.dip

i am guilty of this


Puzzle36714

Maybe she drank the oil first. And that's why the salad is now without oil!


deadkite

oil is not eaten alone, person who drinks oil


S0R0USH

Italian is closer to french than spanish O_o

Senz = sans

Io mangio = je mange


Hrafnunga

They are in the same sub-branch of Romance languages. Spanish and Portuguese are more similar to each other than Italian/French.


Ken335502

French and Italian are not on the same branch of romance languages.


Hrafnunga

No, but they are considerably more similar due to proximity than either of them is to Spanish or Portuguese, especially in vocabulary, obviously not in pronunciation or spelling.


MunchingMachine

I think you letting yourself being carried away by your first impression of the language. As you progress you'll realise that Spanish and Italian are more alike than say Italian and French. Italian, Spanish and Portuguese are the most closely related Romance languages (major languages I mean let's not forget Catalan, Rumanian, Occitan and more). Try listening to tizziano ferro, Laura Pausini, Eros Ramazzotti or Mecano, they have many versions of their songs in both Spanish and Italian, listen to them and you'll se how alike they are both in vocabulary and structure. Note: they also have versions of their songs in French....try listening to those too.


aerica.dip

would you say that learning spanish is moderately easier if one has already become fluent in italian, or could one imagine it would have a risk of being confusing because of the similarities?


MunchingMachine

I would say that that would be the best choice if you are going to continue studying Romance languages and you are already fluent in Italian. Both languages share very similar structure and grammar but they are different enough that you won't run the risk of mixing them. It would be very unlikely that you fall into a hybrid language, let's say "portuñol" for example. I'm currently taking the Catalan course in duolingo and I do mix Italian with Catalan, even though one would think the mixing would be between Spanish and Catalan . My preference is as follows to tackle the Romance languages offered by duolingo from the easiest to the most tedious : Portuguese, Spanish, Catalan, Italian, Romanian, French. I hope this helps.


aerica.dip

Thank you! That was very descriptive, i appreciate the thoughtful answer. I am learning seriously for the first time so it is hard to know what to expect. Honestly im surprised im able to fit new words into my brain and slightly worried of "running out of space". You list Portuguese first, does that mean you find it easiest of the romance languages? That's intriguing.


bsimmo14

There are spanish words close too. Con/con, cocina/cucina, bebe/beve, leggo/leo, formica/hormiga, etc lol


alichaudry

Also: io parlo = je parle


Holsen4

Senz=Sin. Anyway, I think italian is a mixture of French and Spanish.


Marengoe

Primo lei fa una torta senza zucchero, adesso lei mangia l'insalata senz'olio. o.O Sono molto preoccupato dove sta andando la cucina italiana!


YouCanCallMeGuy

How come "the salad" is incorrect?


OJOdin

It wasn't when I typed it in, and I even misspelled "salad" :b


jayofmaya

Can anyone tell me if "Senza" is like the other prepositions like "Nel" or "Sul"... As in, does it have a version for every article? I can't find anything using google about Senzo or such.


Queen.PenderPie

Why is it oil and not dressing? That just sounds weird


noctuatacita

A very simple homemade dressing I know is comprised of olive oil mixed with balsamic vinegar; you could eat a salad with just the vinegar and it would still taste okay, but eating it with just the oil would be unpleasant. Hope that helps!


gmcolletti

You have obviously never had good Italian oil ;)


SwedishHunk

It's actually exactly the opposite of what you're saying. Having just extra virgin olive oil on a salad is nice, but not just vinegar. That's why salad dressing is 2/3 oil and just 1/3 vinegar.


revivelati

italians eat olive oil on their salad! :)


Dubravica

Where the word "any" came from?


Hrafnunga

It's just another way of saying it in English. "Without oil" and "without any oil" mean the same thing.


PansyStone

Why the apostrophe after senz


gmcolletti

It replaces the 'a' in senza.

Senza olio becomes Senz'olio.

Questo anno becomes quest'anno.

Lo ho trovato becomes l'ho trovato.

Italians cannot allow those two vowel sounds together. It interrupts the beautiful flow of the language.


NicoleAckermann

Why is "with no oil" wrong?


Myzrahi

I know, this is frustrating. with no oil is a perfectly acceptable expression in North America, alas, I suspect since the sentence includes senz and that means without, Duo expects you to spell it like that.


SwedishHunk

Because 'no' is one word and 'without' is another, and you're supposed to learn both. If you try to find shortcuts in languages you might as well give up.


Yellowboat26

You don't see "any" in the sentence, so you don't know that it says "She eats the salad without any oil".


Lisa819902

Girl doesn't know how to live a good life.


Roman641169

If she doesn't use oil she cannot be Italian...


Senor_Zaruma

Can olio mean dressing or would it be the same thing as what we put in our cars?


Biomax

"L'olio" is the oil we use to dress the salad and the motor oil. Obviously They are not the same type of oils. It would be a discomforting experience to dress your salad with motor oil. In the particular case of DL's phrase it is probably olive oil.


[deactivated user]

    dressing for salad - condimento


181996zuzu

    Why is the salad wrong?


nazcelik

    I must be correct when i write senza olio


AmirYousif3

    Leave her alone why you bother her she don't like oil ??


distractedd

    as someone who is moving to italy in about 11..days i am very interested to see some interesting..Italian customs..should i be scared..?


matthewcanty

    A previous answer for "without oil" was "sanza olio", here is is "senz'olio". What is the difference?


gmcolletti

    I don't believe "sanza" is a word in Italian. There is "sansa" which refers to the fruit solids that are a by-product of the olive oil production process. "pomace" in English.


MariaIramendy

    It is the first time that I see this kind of elision. I cannot say how much frustrated I am with the inconsistency in DL's use of the elision. Anyone could please help me out with this?


ItalianHedgehog1

    Is it just me or does insalata remind you of enchilada?


Tofuwuu

    Gasps How dare she


ItalianLig

    Well it is less calories but also less taste...


Ted878225

    Lei, in the beginning of a sentence, can often NOT be translated correctly into English. It could also mean "THOU", which is not used anymore. It corresponds to the German "SIE", the French "VOUS" or the Dutch "U"


GlendonStreetman

    Thats hardcore maaan. Hardcooooore.


BlueMoose1

    Woah what a rebel!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.