"네 운전면허증만 줘."

Translation:Just give me your driver's license.

October 21, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

is the marker that gives rise to the word just in the translation.

Literally: give only your driver’s license.


[deactivated user]

    And "only" is still not accepted 4 months later!


Azureskies

    運轉 - 운전 - driving 免許 - 면허 - license 證 - 증 - certificate/card Apparently you can use just the last 3 to make it shorter - 면허증


Shlomo_

    Yes, officer.


KungKras

    Ok since you asked so politely! (somebody help me the owl has a gun)


Pamela909830

    Why does 네 have to go first? Iwhen it is not the subject


oee16

    네 here is a determiner, your, modifying the noun 운전면허증, driver's licence.

    네 운전면허증 = your driver's licence


Pamela909830

    Oh! My mistake. I got confused about 네 and 내. Thank you for straightening me out!


oee16

    네 운전면허증을 주기만 해 Just give me your driver's license (& do nothing else) => 만 modifies the act "주기"

    네 운전면허증만 줘 Give me just your driver's license (& nothing else) => 만 modifies the object "(네) 운전면허증"


tofujem

    I thought 네 (너 + 의) is pronounced as 'ni'? The voice say it as 'ne'.


Tim608103

    Isn’t it strange that 네 and 반말 are used in this sentence given the situation in which this situation would occur?


kf_b

    That 네 is not referring to "yes". It is refering to "your" --> 너의 = 네.


ErikRed1

    What situation would that be?


WeiWuxian777

    Why is "driving license" not accepted here while it is accepted in other sentences? I mean wft?


oee16

    Flag them.


VIXX_LuvMyself

    "네 운전면허증만 줘." 경찰관이 라고 했어요

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.