"제 고향은 서울입니다."

Translation:My hometown is in Seoul.

October 21, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MadsNrgaar1

damn. If the object particle had been used for 고향 here (이/가) it would sound so similar to 고양이 (cat)


suhandiwiratama

I almost misheard this way too! Lol


PeaceAndWar208

Not everyone not pronounces the ㅎ in this case though


maddycz

Why is this in the future tense lesson??


mcriss8

Seoul is my hometown and My hometown is Seoul are the same.


vaivaflis

essentially yeah, but wouldn't the first one be more like '서울은 제 고향입니다'?


MinLevi

i got confused for a moment bec i thought it's 고양이 lol


miloberrie

I thought ''my cat is from seoul '' ㅋㅋ


KanKanMikan

lol imaging hometown being in Seoul (nothing offensive)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.