"섬"

Translation:island

October 21, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Not to be confused with which comes from 썸팅 which comes from English something. is the feeling between two people before they officially become lovers. In English, you might say Is there something between us?

is just a native Korean word for island.


b0rfeng99

Bear with me but the song 썸 탈꺼야 by 볼빨간사춘기 is seriously awesome!! Now I know what is the song about, thanks LiKenun!


duolingouser2

This audio sounds a lot more like 산.


ANeFv

I thought island was "도", as in "제주도"


LiKenun

is native Korean for island. comes from Chinese . The Sino-Korean form is typically used in names of islands.

  • 제주도濟州島

ysup13

That's Jeju-do. An island


nakkekakke

Why is this exercise in verbs? O.o


SoulToSeoul

I assume because we're going to be seeing this word used in the exercises.


madulf

it sounds like 삼


troublemaker_tw

Wth is wrong with the audio, it sounds like the person's voice broke


venicebitch223

Sounds like they're holding her at gunpoint


aestheticjett

Listening to the voice say 섬 is so satisfying


Wires_Ali

섬 - island (Native Korean word)

삼 - three (Sino-Korean)

It's a subtle difference in the writing (and pronunciation), but important nonetheless.


Indonesiab4

I dont know, but for some reason this native korean word sounds a bit similar with the native japanese word for Island(Shima)Any explanation for this?


ph.sbLi2n

I try thousands of time but its not accepting . Why?? I pronounce it correctly everytime but it is not acceptable .why ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.