1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I go shopping on the weekend…

"I go shopping on the weekends."

Translation:週末は買い物をします。

October 21, 2017

16 Comments


AndreaJuhu

why is it します and not 行きます?


TyrantRC

just for reference...

「週末は買い物へ行きます」I go shopping on the weekend

「週末は買い物をします」I shop on the weekends

Duo should accept the first one.


V2Blast

It also accepted 週末は買い物に行きます。


XiaoLiu02

the first one was my answer the first time, and i was insanely mad when it was marked wrong.


GarrySpall

To my knowledge かいものに行きます would be absolutely fine, Duo's just trying to teach you another way of approaching this sentence.

Here it's using します which essentially means, 'do'

So this sentence reads more like 'i do shopping on the weekends'


Kyle800490

If they wanted 「買い物をします」 they should have structured the English sentence differently. "I shop on the weekend"

But they used the word "go" so they should only accept 「に行きます」


MaserDuo

買い物をします is the act of shopping (lit. doing shopping), whereas 買い物に行きます would be the act of going somewhere to shop.


MessSiya

why is it します and not 行きます?

I guess this is more of a cultural thing. In Japan, as well as in Korea, you don't say I am "going" shopping. You literally say I am doing shopping.


EricPooley

Then the English should be "I shop on the weekend"


thaliapope

I omitted the を and it was marked correct (not complaining but unsure why).

Please correct if I'm misunderstanding:

買い物します I shop. / I do shop.

買い物をします I do shopping.

買い物へ行きます I go shopping.

買い物に行きます I go to shop. / I go (to do) shopping.


TomPribyl1

I thought ni should be used instead of wa


hallor7

買い物をします --> (I) shop. 買い物をしに行きます --> (I) go shopping.


Kairosofmine

If we use the WA particle on weekend, wouldn't that mean its the weekend that goes shopping rather than I?


AltkeioSFC

In this case, "は" is translation for "on". "I"(私は) is omitted in this sentence. If I write this without omission; 私は週末は買い物をします。 or 私は週末に買い物をします。


icecreamislurpy

Is 「週末に買い物に行きます 」 or 「週末に買い物へ行きます」accepted?


DavidLandup

[週末は買い物をします] is "I do shopping on the weekends", or "I shop on the weekends." [週末は買い物へ行きます] is "I go shopping on the weekends".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.