"I go shopping on the weekends."

Translation:週末は買い物をします。

October 21, 2017

7 Comments


AndreaJuhu

why is it します and not 行きます?

June 13, 2018

GarrySpall

To my knowledge かいものに行きます would be absolutely fine, Duo's just trying to teach you another way of approaching this sentence.

Here it's using します which essentially means, 'do'

So this sentence reads more like 'i do shopping on the weekends'

July 24, 2018

Kairosofmine

If we use the WA particle on weekend, wouldn't that mean its the weekend that goes shopping rather than I?

October 21, 2017

AltkeioSFC

In this case, "は" is translation for "on". "I"(私は) is omitted in this sentence. If I write this without omission; 私は週末は買い物をします。 or 私は週末に買い物をします。

October 22, 2017

InnerHarmony

I literally put in what it said was the correct answer and I got marked wrong. Reported it.

April 6, 2018

LemonHead2221

It's telling me the kanji I chose is wrong. It's the same kanji as the correct answer, and now I cannot complete this unity because of that

April 17, 2018

TomPribyl1

I thought ni should be used instead of wa

December 13, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.