"Het kind wil overal naar kijken."

Translation:The child wants to look at everything.

1 year ago

7 Comments


JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Why not "The child wants to watch everything"?

1 year ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

That works too.

11 months ago

DjaroDonk

That would be "het kind wilt alles kijken"

1 year ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

With kijken you need the preposition naar If you want to leave out naar, you can say "Het kind wil alles bekijken." Also, the correct conjugation of willen in this case is wil, without a t.

11 months ago

Lemniscatarum
Lemniscatarum

Why can't you use alles in this sentence?

1 year ago

sergio_ccl

Could that also be "Het kind wil overal kijken naar"?

5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, the infinitive "kijken" goes at the end.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.