1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bottiglia ha dell'acqua."

"La bottiglia ha dell'acqua."

Translation:The bottle has some water.

March 14, 2013

40 Comments


ravjeremy

Because of the way "ha" gets swallowed up when following a word ending in "a," I think this could be (in the normal speed recording) "la bottiglia dell'acqua" - the water bottle ( a phrase) or the "correct" sentence.


Alf42

That's what I heard.


jongosi

my idea exactly!


Madformadrigals

Exactly my problem! Aargh!


dleibo

that's exactly what it sounds like. <grrr!>


pablogc2000

exactly what I heard...but now that I think about it "la bottiglia dell'acqua" makes no sense...


Procrastinans

"The bottle of water" makes no sense?


pablogc2000

Yes, "The bottle of water" makes sense. What does not make sense is "The bottle some water"


JochemBruijn

"La bottiglia dell'acqua" translates to "The bottle of water" as well, I believe. :p


AlexBuxton

La bottiglia di acqua or la bottiglia d'acqua is the bottle of water


pablogc2000

Pfff I guess we have to ask a native speaker....


J__l

I got the sentence "A glass of water," and "dell'acqua" was not accepted as 'of water,' only as 'some water,' so according to Duo at least, d'acqua would be the correct version


crasshelmet

My wife is Italian and she heard "La Bottiglia dell'acqua". The Italian Duolingo audio is horrible and is only superseded by the more horrific (and strangely terrifying) "Slower" audio.


ojesses

Sometimes I listen to the slow audio just for a laugh. She always seems so stressed out


Alf42

Lol. Also, love your naked mole rats. Er - I mean Egyptian cats. State calma! Sto scherzando! :-)


AngeloGiann

I didn't put ha and I lost. It's impossible to listen to the ha!


Dalubwika

Yes. Mainly because the "h" in ha/ho is always silently read.


sestiere

Most of my errors come about when I don't hear the sentence properly


WayneHoobler

Hit da turtle then hombre


jag1949

Just spoke to an Italian friend and she said that the sentence "La bottiglia ha dell'acqua. translates to “There is some water in the bottle.”


cosmopolita61

I reported it, the audio really doesn't sound correct


Elena18

"The bottle has some water IN IT" would be the correct way to say this in English as "the bottle" cannot possess anything.


Alf42

In English it's an emphasis and context issue. One could certainly say, in response to, "Is there any more water in the bottle?", "The bottle has some water." Like, if you're camping or out and sharing a water bottle.. :)


marziotta

The sense doesn't make sense in Italian as it doesn't in English. :/


sammydoodles

While 'di + la' = 'della' does mean 'of the (feminine)', I believe the usage of 'della' in this sentence is 'some'. It isn't being used as a possessive article to make the bottle the subject, it is merely stating that there is a quantity of water in the bottle.

"la bottiglia ha dell'acqua" translates to "the bottle has some water (whether or not you append 'in it')" as opposed to 'no/plenty of water' etc.


jag1949

I find this translations too literal. "The bottle has some water" does not make any sense


Zchbaniel25

DL accepts "The bottle contains water"


ivan.is.here

Yes, 'ha' is hard to hear, if not impossible. But the sentence without it doesn't seem to make much sense.


jack.ita

I can't hear the ha in this recording!


Mahdy73

non c'e ha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sjeng

sorry, pidgin English!


jag1949

"La bottiglia ha dell'acqua" I am wondering if this sentence will be said the same way by a native Italian! Also it is my feeling that "The bottle has some water" it is not a good sample of possessive! Don't you have to add an apostrophe to bottle to make it work? ( The bottle's water ) This translates to "L'acqua della bottiglia" Any comments?


Zchbaniel25

Agreed. "dell'acqua" is no possessive at all! But it is just an interesting way of the romanic languages to express a partitive case - "a little bit of all the water in the world" by using the genitive "of the water"


Fabio_Macera

Molto interessante. Grazie


bertha.lit

It is strange that bottiglia means bottle here and a hundred other times, but in another example bottiglia was not accepted as bottle. It was translated as glasses or cups. In my upcoming trip to Italy I wonder what I will get when I ask for a bottiglia dell acqua. That preposition is probably wrong bu t what the *****


bertha.lit

Sorry about my previous comment. I continue to confuse biccheri and bottiglia.And I probably didn't spell that right either.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.