"La bottiglia ha dell'acqua."

Translation:The bottle has some water.

March 14, 2013

41 Comments


ravjeremy

Because of the way "ha" gets swallowed up when following a word ending in "a," I think this could be (in the normal speed recording) "la bottiglia dell'acqua" - the water bottle ( a phrase) or the "correct" sentence.

June 13, 2013

Alf42

That's what I heard.

June 18, 2013

jongosi

my idea exactly!

June 13, 2013

Madformadrigals

Exactly my problem! Aargh!

July 10, 2013

dleibo

that's exactly what it sounds like. <grrr!>

July 23, 2013

PiperDeck

yup.

October 4, 2013

pablogc2000

exactly what I heard...but now that I think about it "la bottiglia dell'acqua" makes no sense...

October 31, 2013

Procrastinans

"The bottle of water" makes no sense?

November 14, 2013

pablogc2000

Yes, "The bottle of water" makes sense. What does not make sense is "The bottle some water"

November 14, 2013

SomeDutchBloke

"La bottiglia dell'acqua" translates to "The bottle of water" as well, I believe. :p

December 2, 2013

AlexBuxton

La bottiglia di acqua or la bottiglia d'acqua is the bottle of water

December 21, 2013

pablogc2000

Pfff I guess we have to ask a native speaker....

December 3, 2013

J__l

I got the sentence "A glass of water," and "dell'acqua" was not accepted as 'of water,' only as 'some water,' so according to Duo at least, d'acqua would be the correct version

March 2, 2014

FreddieMcFee

Me too.

December 9, 2013

caghan1

you are right!

January 18, 2014

crasshelmet

My wife is Italian and she heard "La Bottiglia dell'acqua". The Italian Duolingo audio is horrible and is only superseded by the more horrific (and strangely terrifying) "Slower" audio.

July 21, 2013

ojesses

Sometimes I listen to the slow audio just for a laugh. She always seems so stressed out

March 4, 2014

Alf42

Lol. Also, love your naked mole rats. Er - I mean Egyptian cats. State calma! Sto scherzando! :-)

July 22, 2013

AngeloGiann

I didn't put ha and I lost. It's impossible to listen to the ha!

June 18, 2013

Dalubwika

Yes. Mainly because the "h" in ha/ho is always silently read.

February 8, 2014

sestiere

Most of my errors come about when I don't hear the sentence properly

June 25, 2013

WayneHoobler

Hit da turtle then hombre

June 26, 2013

almazen.14

it happens with too

August 22, 2013

jag1949

Just spoke to an Italian friend and she said that the sentence "La bottiglia ha dell'acqua. translates to “There is some water in the bottle.”

July 10, 2013

cosmopolita61

I reported it, the audio really doesn't sound correct

October 6, 2013

Elena18

"The bottle has some water IN IT" would be the correct way to say this in English as "the bottle" cannot possess anything.

March 14, 2013

Alf42

In English it's an emphasis and context issue. One could certainly say, in response to, "Is there any more water in the bottle?", "The bottle has some water." Like, if you're camping or out and sharing a water bottle.. :)

July 10, 2013

marziotta

The sense doesn't make sense in Italian as it doesn't in English. :/

March 14, 2013

sammydoodles

While 'di + la' = 'della' does mean 'of the (feminine)', I believe the usage of 'della' in this sentence is 'some'. It isn't being used as a possessive article to make the bottle the subject, it is merely stating that there is a quantity of water in the bottle.

"la bottiglia ha dell'acqua" translates to "the bottle has some water (whether or not you append 'in it')" as opposed to 'no/plenty of water' etc.

April 12, 2014

jag1949

I find this translations too literal. "The bottle has some water" does not make any sense

July 1, 2013

Zchbaniel25

DL accepts "The bottle contains water"

August 7, 2013

Athmel

Yes, 'ha' is hard to hear, if not impossible. But the sentence without it doesn't seem to make much sense.

August 2, 2013

jack.ita

I can't hear the ha in this recording!

September 27, 2013

Mahdy73

non c'e ha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 29, 2013

Sjeng

sorry, pidgin English!

June 18, 2013

jag1949

"La bottiglia ha dell'acqua" I am wondering if this sentence will be said the same way by a native Italian! Also it is my feeling that "The bottle has some water" it is not a good sample of possessive! Don't you have to add an apostrophe to bottle to make it work? ( The bottle's water ) This translates to "L'acqua della bottiglia" Any comments?

July 10, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Agreed. "dell'acqua" is no possessive at all! But it is just an interesting way of the romanic languages to express a partitive case - "a little bit of all the water in the world" by using the genitive "of the water"

August 7, 2013

susan.siregar

Yup, agree

December 22, 2013

Fabio_Macera

Molto interessante. Grazie

March 25, 2014

bertha.lit

It is strange that bottiglia means bottle here and a hundred other times, but in another example bottiglia was not accepted as bottle. It was translated as glasses or cups. In my upcoming trip to Italy I wonder what I will get when I ask for a bottiglia dell acqua. That preposition is probably wrong bu t what the *****

April 25, 2014

bertha.lit

Sorry about my previous comment. I continue to confuse biccheri and bottiglia.And I probably didn't spell that right either.

May 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.