"What are we having for dessert?"

Translation:후식은 뭐 먹어요?

October 21, 2017

6 Comments


Jessica396502

Doesn't '후식은 뭐 먹어요?' sound like 'What did the dessert eat?'

October 21, 2017

wintertriangles

Nope, you can think of the topic particle as saying "as for dessert...what (do we) eat?"

October 21, 2017

Jessica396502

does** Sorry

October 21, 2017

ladydessy

Not only that but I added '우리' and didn't accept my answer.

December 1, 2017

JennyAntho2

But i Korean, from what I've noticed, is they often times omit subject particles when talking.

December 30, 2017

hidetouk

the same structure as Japanese language

January 29, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.