1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "What are we having for desse…

"What are we having for dessert?"

Translation:후식은 뭐 먹어요?

October 21, 2017

13 Comments


Jessica396502

Doesn't '후식은 뭐 먹어요?' sound like 'What did the dessert eat?'


wintertriangles

Nope, you can think of the topic particle as saying "as for dessert...what (do we) eat?"


pluureng

That means if the "we" is directly implied, would it be "후식은 우리가 뭐 먹어요?"?


JennyAntho2

But i Korean, from what I've noticed, is they often times omit subject particles when talking.


ladydessy

Not only that but I added '우리' and didn't accept my answer.


pluureng

Why is "우리는 후식으로 무엇을 먹을 것입니까" not correct?


blzs92

I think, here we have to use present tense so: 우리는 후식으로 무엇을 먹어요 ? but I'm not 100% sure we can use 후식으로


oee16

@blzs92. I go along with that. Nothing wrong with using 으로.

@pluureng

(으)ᄅ 것이다 -> probable future, often interpreted as "will (probably) [...]"

우리는 후식으로 무엇을 먹을 것입니까? ~ what (do you think ) we will have for dessert?

(어/아)요 (polite present tense) -> definite future (describing future event that will occur with absolute certainty), often interpreted as "be going to [...]"

우리는 후식으로 무엇을 먹어요 ? ~ what are we going to have for dessert? / what are we having for dessert?

Note: The English versions are to show how the Korean sentences would be understood. Not their exact translations.


hidetouk

the same structure as Japanese language


oee16

뭐 먹어요? [= 뭘 먹어요? where the object marker is dropped*] = what do you eat?/what are you eating?

*뭐 - short form of 무엇 뭘 - short form of 무엇을


TalvirChri

Wow, such a discussion!))) I've been just wondering about the usage of hushign instead of hushigoro )))


oee16

후식으로 뭐 먹어요 ? = What are we having "as/for" dessert ?

후식은 뭐 먹어요 ? = "Speaking of" dessert, what are we having ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.