1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님께서는 남동생 두 명이 있으세요."

"선생님께서는 남동생 명이 있으세요."

Translation:The teacher has two younger brothers.

October 21, 2017

35 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can someone please tell me why the sentence is honorific with the exception of the counter for people? Is it only the teacher that gets high respect and not the teachers brothers?

    Polite: 선생님은 남동생 두 명이 있어요. Honorific: 선생님께서는 남동생 두 분이 있으세요.


Phytal

    maybe they're younger than the speaker?


AlwaysT1red

    I have the same question.


GeorgeWang64

    I think so. The 명 is describing 남동생 which does not need an honorific


Laz.z.y

    The translation for "있으세요" indicates it is a question, but it isn't. Is the translation wrong?


emsuzz

    it looks like the interrogative form but is actually just the honorific form of 있다...i would recommend going and looking at the honorific notes because sometimes verbs and nouns change and look weird specifically this one


Soffi_23

    I don't understand the meaning of 있으세요 can someone tell me literall translation


TonyaLewis2

    It is 있다 with the (으)세 honorific added.

    So instead of the normal conjugation: ... 있어요 it becomes: ... 있으세요

    The meaning is still the same, to have; to exist

    Hope that helps. :-)


yoonhyemi

    감사합니다


HOPE516110

    Why he said 선생님께서는 not just 선생님께서


taytannies

    "The teacher has two little brothers" not accepted :)


talychaengie

    They don't have to be 'little', they can be an adult, just younger than the teacher. I agree though that in other contexts it could be also translated as 'little brothers'


moongirl913

    Why are we using -께서 and -는 at the same time?


David818523

    What indicates the brothers are younger?


MiKomprenasVin

    동생 means younger sibling and 남 means male.


Rivianca

    동생 indicates that they are younger and the 남 is derived from 남자, so that indicates that they are male. So if you wanted to say younger sister it would be 여동생.


rkirsling

    The word 동생 evidently means younger sibling...which is rather surprising because 동 (同) means "same".


GiovanniSantucci

    The tips and notes mention 동 as 'same' and 생 as 'birth', so my guess is it refers to being born of the same parents.


Agromania

    동생 always refers to younger siblings, and 남동생 specifically younger brothers. If they were older brothers, it would be either 오빠 or 형 depending on the gender of the teacher


wintertriangles

    If you don't call them 형 or 오빠 (for a man or woman respectively), they're probably younger.


RaelMichael

    동생 means younger sibling. 남 is male so...


CalebSSP

    동생 means younger sibling.


MiKomprenasVin

    동생 means "younger sibling"


ClementineEcho

    동생 always means younger sibling. If it were an older brother, it would say 형(brother talking) or 오빠(if its a sister talking)


Vicky_TheLearner

    동생 means younger sibling. The 남 (from 남자 which mean man) indicates that it is a male younger sibling.


LilleMy11

    남동생 is used for a younger brother, while 형/오뻐 is used for an older brother. Also, 형 is used for an older brother/older male friend of a man, and 오뻐 for an older brother/older male friend of a woman.


UltimetaSy

    동생 is younger sibling. 남 is short of 남자. 여 from 여자.


Spaqin

    Hints are wrong. Flagged it.


ZoeZozyNel

    little should be accepted too,not just younger..its very natural to say "i have one little bro & one big sis"


APLin1

    Didn't we establish that the honorific form of 있다 is 계시다?


yoonhyemi

    From the notes - "계시다 replaces 있다 only in the sense of "to be" or "to exist". The sense of "to have" can be formed using 있으시다. 계시다 is still used when forming the progressive form of the verb."


Ruturaj0207

    Teacher has two smaller brothers??


LYOYDr

    I believe it should be 'that' teacher not 'the' teacher. Korean is a high context language and English is a low context language. The 'the' in English is insufficient to identify which teacher the Korean speaker is talking about with the level of detail that the English language requires. teacher- Which teacher, A teacher- Which teacher? The teacher- Which teacher? That teacher- ah, that teacher. This is the minimum level of information needed to identify which teacher the Korean speaker is identifying for the English listener and the minimum level of inferred context.


drrhodeef

    You should not mark wring fir spelking mistakes

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.