"선생님께서는 남동생 명이 있으세요."

Translation:The teacher has two younger brothers.

October 21, 2017

20 Comments


WB081

Can someone please tell me why the sentence is honorific with the exception of the counter for people? Is it only the teacher that gets high respect and not the teachers brothers?

Polite: 선생님은 남동생 두 명이 있어요. Honorific: 선생님께서는 남동생 두 분이 있으세요.

June 20, 2018

AlwaysT1red

I have the same question.

November 4, 2018

David818523

What indicates the brothers are younger?

October 21, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

동생 means younger sibling and 남 means male.

October 23, 2017

RiviancaSa

동생 indicates that they are younger and the 남 is derived from 남자, so that indicates that they are male. So if you wanted to say younger sister it would be 여동생.

October 28, 2017

wintertriangles

If you don't call them 형 or 오빠 (for a man or woman respectively), they're probably younger.

October 21, 2017

RaelMichael

동생 means younger sibling. 남 is male so...

October 26, 2017

CalebSSP

동생 means younger sibling.

October 29, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

동생 means "younger sibling"

October 30, 2017

ClementineEcho

동생 always means younger sibling. If it were an older brother, it would say 형(brother talking) or 오빠(if its a sister talking)

October 30, 2017

rkirsling

The word 동생 evidently means younger sibling...which is rather surprising because 동 (同) means "same".

October 31, 2017

Agromania

동생 always refers to younger siblings, and 남동생 specifically younger brothers. If they were older brothers, it would be either 오빠 or 형 depending on the gender of the teacher

November 1, 2017

Vicky776396

동생 means younger sibling. The 남 (from 남자 which mean man) indicates that it is a male younger sibling.

November 1, 2017

LilleMy11

남동생 is used for a younger brother, while 형/오뻐 is used for an older brother. Also, 형 is used for an older brother/older male friend of a man, and 오뻐 for an older brother/older male friend of a woman.

November 3, 2017

UltimetaSy

동생 is younger sibling. 남 is short of 남자. 여 from 여자.

November 5, 2017

Spaqin

Hints are wrong. Flagged it.

November 19, 2017

Laz.z.y

The translation for "있으세요" indicates it is a question, but it isn't. Is the translation wrong?

July 20, 2018

emsuzz

it looks like the interrogative form but is actually just the honorific form of 있다...i would recommend going and looking at the honorific notes because sometimes verbs and nouns change and look weird specifically this one

October 22, 2018

UltimetaSy

.

November 5, 2017

ZoeZozyNel

little should be accepted too,not just younger..its very natural to say "i have one little bro & one big sis"

April 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.