1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님께서는 남동생 두 명이 있으세요."

"선생님께서는 남동생 명이 있으세요."

Translation:The teacher has two younger brothers.

October 21, 2017

25 Comments


WB081

Can someone please tell me why the sentence is honorific with the exception of the counter for people? Is it only the teacher that gets high respect and not the teachers brothers?

Polite: 선생님은 남동생 두 명이 있어요. Honorific: 선생님께서는 남동생 두 분이 있으세요.


AlwaysT1red

I have the same question.


Phytal

maybe they're younger than the speaker?


Laz.z.y

The translation for "있으세요" indicates it is a question, but it isn't. Is the translation wrong?


emsuzz

it looks like the interrogative form but is actually just the honorific form of 있다...i would recommend going and looking at the honorific notes because sometimes verbs and nouns change and look weird specifically this one


Soffi_23

I don't understand the meaning of 있으세요 can someone tell me literall translation


TonyaLewis2

It is 있다 with the (으)세 honorific added.

So instead of the normal conjugation: ... 있어요 it becomes: ... 있으세요

The meaning is still the same, to have; to exist

Hope that helps. :-)


bangswift

"The teacher has two little brothers" not accepted :)


David818523

What indicates the brothers are younger?


MiKomprenasVin

동생 means younger sibling and 남 means male.


RiviancaSa

동생 indicates that they are younger and the 남 is derived from 남자, so that indicates that they are male. So if you wanted to say younger sister it would be 여동생.


wintertriangles

If you don't call them 형 or 오빠 (for a man or woman respectively), they're probably younger.


RaelMichael

동생 means younger sibling. 남 is male so...


CalebSSP

동생 means younger sibling.


MiKomprenasVin

동생 means "younger sibling"


ClementineEcho

동생 always means younger sibling. If it were an older brother, it would say 형(brother talking) or 오빠(if its a sister talking)


rkirsling

The word 동생 evidently means younger sibling...which is rather surprising because 동 (同) means "same".


GiovanniSantucci

The tips and notes mention 동 as 'same' and 생 as 'birth', so my guess is it refers to being born of the same parents.


Agromania

동생 always refers to younger siblings, and 남동생 specifically younger brothers. If they were older brothers, it would be either 오빠 or 형 depending on the gender of the teacher


Vicky776396

동생 means younger sibling. The 남 (from 남자 which mean man) indicates that it is a male younger sibling.


LilleMy11

남동생 is used for a younger brother, while 형/오뻐 is used for an older brother. Also, 형 is used for an older brother/older male friend of a man, and 오뻐 for an older brother/older male friend of a woman.


UltimetaSy

동생 is younger sibling. 남 is short of 남자. 여 from 여자.


Spaqin

Hints are wrong. Flagged it.


ZoeZozyNel

little should be accepted too,not just younger..its very natural to say "i have one little bro & one big sis"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.