1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I like pizza very much."

"I like pizza very much."

Translation:저는 피자를 아주 좋아합니다.

October 21, 2017

18 Comments


Iron_Venema

I'm almost 100% certain that this should be correct: 저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요. Why isn't it, though?


AdamPruner

I had the same answer and agree that it should be correct!


Gray_Roze

There are a bunch of translations that aren't accepted for no good reason in this unit. I've had to repeatedly fill in a bunch of different translations that I know are correct only to find out that Duolingo wouldn't accept, say, 아니야 instead of 아닙니다.


DvdMrn

매우 좋아합니다 is wrong? Aren't 아주 and 매우 interchangeable?


KariB0mb

매우 and 아주 are quite similar in the meaning. But the nuance is different. 아주 has stronger personal feeling than 매우 if 매우 means "very", 아주 would mean "very very". 매우 commonly used in written language with no emotion. 아주 commonly used in colloquial language with a personal emotion. You can use 매우 맛있습니다. But it sounds insincere flattery by the lack of emotion


dearhamsammich

Same issues as everybody else -- what is the contextual difference between 아주 and 매우?


DanielSchi22588

Is there a difference between 아주 and 매우?


wintertriangles

매우 is extra 아주


PaulHavig1

Would love to know if there is really a significant difference between 아주 and 매우


Okawoa

저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요?


JoesCathbert

저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요.... why is it wrong? I'm gonna kill you duo


KindleRous

I used 정말 initially, but when tapped on "very much" it gave me 매우, so I changed my answer and got it wrong! >:-(


Spaqin

It shouldn't be. I reported it.


Jean-YvesB19

Why is 너무 wrong?


baelasi

That would mean "I like pizza too much"


violit_worm

why is 정말 incorrect


violit_worm

nvm realized its a verb issue and for some reason doesnt accept 좋아해요 sigh


Ares22636

정말 means Really

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.