"I like pizza very much."

Translation:저는 피자를 아주 좋아합니다.

October 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iron_Venema

I'm almost 100% certain that this should be correct: 저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요. Why isn't it, though?


AdamPruner

I had the same answer and agree that it should be correct!


Gray_Roze

There are a bunch of translations that aren't accepted for no good reason in this unit. I've had to repeatedly fill in a bunch of different translations that I know are correct only to find out that Duolingo wouldn't accept, say, 아니야 instead of 아닙니다.


EEdLoh

From what I understand, the course was built with a few automatic translations for each sentence but all of the other possibilities need to be programmed manually. The flagging system is there so users can mark answers they think are correct so they can be reviewed and approved. Only after that are they added.

FWIW, I put "저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요" and it was marked as correct: 2020-03-05


DvdMrn

매우 좋아합니다 is wrong? Aren't 아주 and 매우 interchangeable?


KariB0mb

매우 and 아주 are quite similar in the meaning. But the nuance is different. 아주 has stronger personal feeling than 매우 if 매우 means "very", 아주 would mean "very very". 매우 commonly used in written language with no emotion. 아주 commonly used in colloquial language with a personal emotion. You can use 매우 맛있습니다. But it sounds insincere flattery by the lack of emotion


dearhamsammich

Same issues as everybody else -- what is the contextual difference between 아주 and 매우?


DanielSchi22588

Is there a difference between 아주 and 매우?


wintertriangles

매우 is extra 아주


JoesCathbert

저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요.... why is it wrong? I'm gonna kill you duo


PaulHavig1

Would love to know if there is really a significant difference between 아주 and 매우


Okawoa

저는 피자를 아주 좋아해요?


fjord_grub

why is 정말 incorrect


fjord_grub

nvm realized its a verb issue and for some reason doesnt accept 좋아해요 sigh


Ares22636

정말 means Really


ichigoamu

People do say 정말 좋아해요 though...


KindleRous

I used 정말 initially, but when tapped on "very much" it gave me 매우, so I changed my answer and got it wrong! >:-(


Spaqin

It shouldn't be. I reported it.


Jean-YvesB19

Why is 너무 wrong?


baelasi

That would mean "I like pizza too much"


Stayyyyyy

I thought that 너무 is used as "very" as well. Like "너무 예뻐요" for example. I use 너무 as "very" very often. is it wrong?


psychohosi

Why is 저는 피자가 좋아요 wrong?


psychohosi
  • 정말 but same question
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.