"한국 학생"

Translation:Korean student

October 21, 2017

11 Comments


ArabicMusi

Why theres no 의 I thought it should be like 한국의 학생

October 25, 2017

Fyssim

I think because it's a korean person that is also a student. I think 한국의 학생 is student of korean.

October 29, 2017

LizJimin

I thought the first part with that symbol (I can't download the Korean keyboard) meant the Korean language. So that sentence would mean "A student of Korean language".. I think?

December 25, 2017

EEdLoh

어 at the end of a country means the language of that country. So 한국 is Korea and 한국어 is the Korea language; 영 is England and 영어 is English.

June 4, 2018

Racliffela

Same question... i am confused...

February 24, 2018

BobJoeBuilder

Uh, does this mean Korean student like a Korean person who is a student, or like a person who studies Korean? doesn't seem right either way lol.

October 21, 2017

wintertriangles

A Korean person who is a student.

October 21, 2017

_je0njungk00kie

Why not "한국인 학생"?

April 19, 2018

LesChristiansen

This sounds as awkward in Korean as it is confusing in English.

April 11, 2018

reveluvluvluv

hanguk haksaeng

August 24, 2018

DaliaSanchez96

hangug hagsaeng

February 27, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.