1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국 학생"

"한국 학생"

Translation:Korean student

October 21, 2017

17 Comments


ArabicMusi

Why theres no 의 I thought it should be like 한국의 학생


Fyssim

I think because it's a korean person that is also a student. I think 한국의 학생 is student of korean.


Racliffela

Same question... i am confused...


slycordinator

It's left out a lot. For instance, Korean person is "한국 사람".


GaoLiza

I thought the first part with that symbol (I can't download the Korean keyboard) meant the Korean language. So that sentence would mean "A student of Korean language".. I think?


EEdLoh

어 at the end of a country means the language of that country. So 한국 is Korea and 한국어 is the Korea language; 영 is England and 영어 is English.


BobJoeBuilder

Uh, does this mean Korean student like a Korean person who is a student, or like a person who studies Korean? doesn't seem right either way lol.


wintertriangles

A Korean person who is a student.


LesChristiansen

This sounds as awkward in Korean as it is confusing in English.


_je0njungk00kie

Why not "한국인 학생"?


NPrv10

한자 韓國學生


Kayoala1234

In Korea do you wear uniforms?


slycordinator

Practically no elementary schools have uniforms, most middle schools have them, and practically every high school has them.


patricia201498

I don't like that this ❤❤❤❤ is teach setences and j don't know how to make own setences


aileeNfanboy

you will learn how to make sentences later in the course

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.