"한국 학생"

Translation:Korean student

October 21, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArabicMusi

Why theres no 의 I thought it should be like 한국의 학생


Fyssim

I think because it's a korean person that is also a student. I think 한국의 학생 is student of korean.


slycordinator

It's left out a lot. For instance, Korean person is "한국 사람".


Racliffela

Same question... i am confused...


Jiminahmochiee

Are you army ⟬⟭


Mushrxivy03

Stop bringing bts everywhere


radhikajai327118

yes, I am a huge army !!


ph.diYLTo

Yes i am army girl


GaoLiza

I thought the first part with that symbol (I can't download the Korean keyboard) meant the Korean language. So that sentence would mean "A student of Korean language".. I think?


EEdLoh

어 at the end of a country means the language of that country. So 한국 is Korea and 한국어 is the Korea language; 영 is England and 영어 is English.


radhikajai327118

but it is from Duolingo so it will be right if there is any problem so they should check it...


DebojyotiC10

Yes you are right ... It's only a mistake they should recover it


BobJoeBuilder

Uh, does this mean Korean student like a Korean person who is a student, or like a person who studies Korean? doesn't seem right either way lol.


wintertriangles

A Korean person who is a student.


K-POP_RULES

I am learning korean to understand kpop stars especially BTS


TamannaRou

Yes I am also learning korean for BTS


LesChristiansen

This sounds as awkward in Korean as it is confusing in English.


_je0njungk00kie

Why not "한국인 학생"?


isshan_2015

You can say that too and you can also say 한국 학생 한국의 학생 한국인의 학생


slycordinator

The others are right, but "한국인의 학생" seems pretty weird. It doesn't mean "Korean student", but means a "student who belongs to a Korean person".


[deactivated user]

    In Korea do you wear uniforms?


slycordinator

    Practically no elementary schools have uniforms, most middle schools have them, and practically every high school has them.


NPrv10

    한자 韓國學生


isshan_2015

    일본어 韓国学生


soyounkim15

    Im Learning korea for BTS❤


ph.rmdjpc

    I am saying right but they say i m wrong


blink1india

    Fctcvyug caan se y


AryaaA6

    It should 한국인 학생 (난 생각해 ㅋㅋㅋ)


ph.8jgtaa

    The audio cannot hear me

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.