"Angusha mti"

Translation:Fell the tree

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


akswrn

Is this like an instruction to chop a tree down..?

October 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah, it should be "fell the tree".

-anguka = to fall
-angusha = to fell, to make fall, to drop (it's the causative version of anguka)

October 22, 2017

NyamNyamNy1

Theoretically speaking, could it also mean "drop the tree", as in from a crane or similar apparatus? Or do we find ourselves restricted to the meaning of "fell the tree" (which it should be)?

February 17, 2018

Catriona28475

Yes, I am pretty sure they mean "Fell the tree".

February 22, 2018

rokksolidrees

I think so, but with a translation that bad who knows.

November 5, 2017

machieng

It sounds not right to me. I think of angusha to mean drop something. Theirs sounds like direct translation

March 8, 2018

NinoVessel

Are the collaborators native speakers? From where?

July 8, 2018

dsimonds

I agree -angusha is often used in the context of dropping something. Still I think "fell a tree" is probably OK, because I find other instances of "kuangusha mti" online. In everyday American English we very rarely talk about "felling" trees. It would be "cut down the tree" or "cut the tree down", "chop down the tree (if with an axe)" or maybe just "cut the tree."

fell [5] v[erb] t[ransitive] - angusha; kata (mti)

http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/f.html

February 19, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.