1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "That boy is marrying my youn…

"That boy is marrying my young cousin."

Translation:Tamhleten chlapec si bere moji mladou sestřenici.

October 21, 2017

14 Comments


Granula7

"Ten chlapec se žení s mým mladým bratrancem." is correct too really :D


openminded2

Is bratranec a boy cousin and sestřenice the girl cousin?


AgnusOinas

"Ten chlapec si bere mého mladého bratrance" is accepted. Your sentence is questionable because "žení" really means "takes as a wife (as his woman)" - it's tough to decide whether it's correct or not. But native speakers do use it (for gay couples), since the gender-neutral "brát si" doesn't always come to mind quickly enough.


FransGusta

Shouldn't it be támhleten?


Jamie08MD

No, that would be Common Czech.


imaldastar

what is common czech vs what we are learning? proper?


andrew_lim

Hovering over the word "is marrying" in the English text currently yields the phrase "is marrying" in English again, instead of "si bere" or something like that


OlehLearnCzech

What does -hle- means?


BinemitCh

Is it also possible to say: Tamhleten kluk se vdá moji mladou sestřenici.


JoaoAnastacio

Why not "tamhleten chlapec si moji mladou sestřenici bere" ? "Si" has to be 2nd, but" bere "can be last, no?


nueby

The final position of "bere" places extreme focus on that word, as if you were pointing out that he is marrying her, not DIVORCING her or any number of other things he could do to/with her. Even if we accept it, it is unlikely to be correct IRL.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.