"That boy is marrying my young cousin."

Translation:Tamhleten chlapec si bere moji mladou sestřenici.

October 21, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Granula7

"Ten chlapec se žení s mým mladým bratrancem." is correct too really :D


AgnusOinas

"Ten chlapec si bere mého mladého bratrance" is accepted. Your sentence is questionable because "žení" really means "takes as a wife (as his woman)" - it's tough to decide whether it's correct or not. But native speakers do use it (for gay couples), since the gender-neutral "brát si" doesn't always come to mind quickly enough.


openminded2

Is bratranec a boy cousin and sestřenice the girl cousin?


JoaoAnastacio

Why not "tamhleten chlapec si moji mladou sestřenici bere" ? "Si" has to be 2nd, but" bere "can be last, no?


nueby

The final position of "bere" places extreme focus on that word, as if you were pointing out that he is marrying her, not DIVORCING her or any number of other things he could do to/with her. Even if we accept it, it is unlikely to be correct IRL.


FransGusta

Shouldn't it be támhleten?


BinemitCh

Is it also possible to say: Tamhleten kluk se vdá moji mladou sestřenici.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.