"Seven people died in Korea."

Translation:일곱 명의 사람들이 한국에서 사망했습니다.

October 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

"한국에서 사람들이 일곱 명이 사망했습니다" should be accepted.


jamsp

한국에서 일곱 명의 사람들이 사망했습니다.


ChengXiaoBiased

Are 사망해 and 죽었어 the same?


BobaBunny5

사망하다 is more formal and derived from Chinese.


Lhane

Since 명 is the counter for people, you don't have to put 사람 after it


oee16

True. Using both is rather repetitive and doesn't add anything more to the sentence. It is either or. But over 10, 명 is more likely to be used.


CobraCaio

사망했어요 should be accepted.

Reported in 18년 12월 15일.


BobaBunny5

Is 사망하다 more likely to be used in the news?


oee16

사망하다 is the equivalent of the English expression "to lose one's life"

죽다 is the exact interpretation of "to die"

Their usage is similar to the English expressions.

And like with English, Koreans have a variety of impact verbs for to die. (to succumb, to perish, to pass on, etc.)


PaulJonesOz

When are we going to get some new korean modules? There are many many grammar and idiomatic usages not covered in this course. Especially compared with the Japanese course.


Akina818861

It had 일곱 명의 already in the answer then told me I had a typo; 명의 should be 명이 (which is correct, it should be 먕이), lol


oee16

It depends where you placed "일곱 명" before or after 사람

일곱 명의 사람-이 = 사람 일곱 먕-이

이 is a subject marker and may be used in both expressions

의 in the first expression acts like a hyphen linking the 2 nouns 명 to 사람. Grammatically speaking, 의 converts "일곱 명" into an attributive adjective enabling it to modify the noun 사람

Both expressions are ok.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.