1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "My little brother ate most o…

"My little brother ate most of the rice."

Translation:제 남동생은 밥을 대부분 먹었어.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


RedUmbrell

The Korean sentence is incorrect. The sentence is supposed to be in banmal but uses the polite possessive "제", it should be "내" or nothing at all.


IsaiahEspi

I put the placement of 대부분 before 밥을 and got it wrong but the placement doesn't matter.


blackroost1

Really a bad module.


MatthewEpp5

I'm tremendously suffering through this module. I even lived in Korea for 2 years and have studied the language for 4. These sentences are terrible, content wise. :(


ShawnR01

Really? People have been talking about this sentence being wrong since a year ago? Btw, it's still wrong which is why I'm here but- Really, team?


yumi259915

내 남동생은 밥을 거의 다 먹었어.


BobaBunny5

Seriously, when 대부분 follows a noun, do you put a particle on it or not?


BobaBunny5

Would it ever be possible to put a particle on 대부분? Or no, since it acts like an adverb?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.