"여동생은 소아과학 아니면 내과학을 공부하고 싶어해요."

Translation:My little sister wants to study pediatrics or internal medicine.

October 21, 2017

10 Comments


sakuyaluigi

Don't tell me pediatry, then tell me it's wrong when I put that in. >:(

November 2, 2017

Jeong-JinL

This is my first time seeing that word. I'm used to pediatrics or podiatry. That might be the limitation of their accepted answers.

March 30, 2019

mcriss8

younger sister/little sister - 여동생. 똑같은 뜻이에요 ㅋㅋ

October 21, 2017

cstewart24

What is the difference between using 아니면 and 또는 for "or"? Are they used interchangeably?

July 7, 2018

BarAdal3

I think 또는 is more formal than 아니면 and ~거나 is the least formal

August 30, 2018

rhind

doesnt 아니면 means she doesn't want to study pediatrics but internal medicine instead?

December 15, 2017

YunisR

It's kinda like "if not" which is or

April 18, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Does it imply "or—but I'd prefer the previous option"?

March 30, 2019

Sen700983

No, it means that she will take either option

April 1, 2019

BarAdal3

I wonder why Duolingo doesn't ask us to specify the gender too. It is always so precise like that usually …

August 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.