1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여동생은 소아과학 아니면 내과학을 공부하고 싶어해요…

"여동생은 소아과학 아니면 내과학을 공부하고 싶어해요."

Translation:My little sister wants to study pediatrics or internal medicine.

October 21, 2017

12 Comments


mcriss8

younger sister/little sister - 여동생. 똑같은 뜻이에요 ㅋㅋ


sakuyaluigi

Don't tell me pediatry, then tell me it's wrong when I put that in. >:(


Jeong-JinL

This is my first time seeing that word. I'm used to pediatrics or podiatry. That might be the limitation of their accepted answers.


cstewart24

What is the difference between using 아니면 and 또는 for "or"? Are they used interchangeably?


BarAdal3

I think 또는 is more formal than 아니면 and ~거나 is the least formal


rhind

doesnt 아니면 means she doesn't want to study pediatrics but internal medicine instead?


YunisR

It's kinda like "if not" which is or


Jeong-JinL

Does it imply "or—but I'd prefer the previous option"?


Sen700983

No, it means that she will take either option


BarAdal3

I wonder why Duolingo doesn't ask us to specify the gender too. It is always so precise like that usually …


Iron_Venema

여 = female 남 = male


NERIwhitebear

Hello. I am a Korean and I want to correct some pronunciation error. 내과학(internal medicine) is pronunciated as [내ː꽈학]. If you pronounce the word like what duolingo suggests, people will understand it as '뇌과학(brain science)' I hope it might be some help.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.