"I was not at my house today."

Translation:Ich war heute nicht zu Hause.

March 14, 2013

10 Comments


umair86

Ich war heute nicht zu meinem Hause , falsch ist ? :-/

August 28, 2013

josh2021

why 'hause' and not 'haus'?

March 14, 2013

SelphieB

'zu Hause' is a set phrase meaning 'at home'. I think it would be better translated as 'I was not at home today', rather than 'I was not at my house today', but I'm not a native speaker so I could be wrong.

April 13, 2013

ajdedinburgh

Why was this wrong? ''Ich war nicht heute zu Haus''

April 28, 2013

Levi

@ajdedinburgh : "nicht heute" would mean 'not today', and the sentence is trying to say "nicht zu Hause" as in 'not home'.

@SelphieB : I believe 'zu Hause' and 'nach Hause' are set expressions, and we can use 'Haus' and 'Hause' freely in other contexts. Hope native speakers will correct me if I'm wrong.

June 29, 2013

SelphieB

The expression is 'zu Hause'. You might also hear 'zu Haus' but this is a colloqualism, I believe, not textbook German.

April 28, 2013

jajajaja1234

Could you not say "Heute war ich nicht bei meinem Haus"?

September 12, 2013

lvarriale

@levi when do you use nicht at the end of a sentence and when do you use it in the middle ?

February 24, 2014

Levi
February 24, 2014

Kavadera

I wrote "I wasn't at my house" but Duolingo replaced "at" with "in". Is my sentence really wrong? Why could I be standing directly AT my house?

March 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.