1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledáme děvčata pro divadlo."

"Hledáme děvčata pro divadlo."

Translation:We are seeking girls for the theater.

October 21, 2017

16 Comments


Sarah194835

If the correct is "... for the theater", can someone please explain why there isn't a toho before divadlo.


im.Andrew

I am not a native speaker and I am still a learner, but no articles in Czech like in English


elephantenlein

Is it like casting or a spare time partnership?


Emily-Smiley

Is this incorrect? We are looking for girls to theater


VladaFu

Yes, incorrect English.


SteveKashkett

I think this is a mistake -- there should be a definite article before divadlo.


endless_sleeper

There are no articles in Czech.

'To' isn't an article, but a demonstrative pronoun.


Giranoto

Fair enough, but since 'To' functions as a definite article (in this case 'the') vis-a-vis the English translation, it should still be there if the only correct English translation is "...the theatre."

What SteveKashkett means is: Either there should be a demonstrative pronoun before 'divadlo' or "We are seeking girls for theatre" should be an accepted translation.


Vlad_Lesnievski

What is wrong with the translation "We have been looking for girls for the theatre" or "We have been seeking girls for the theatre"?


svrsheque

nothing, it was just missing.


renata34699

Bylo by správně:we are seeking for the theatre girls. (Dle konstrukce looking for)i když to asi trochu mění větu něco jako hledáme divadelní holky,holky z divadla. Dalo by se to tak říct?


VladaFu

Když už tak bez toho určitého členu.


AgnusOinas

"seek" is used without a preposition, unlike "look for" or "search for".

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/seek-vs-seek-for.717770/


BoneheadBass

You cannot place "girls" at the end of the sentence -- unless what you want to say is that we are looking for "the theater girls," meaning some girls who are related to the theater as, for example, they work there. For that I would expect a different Czech sentence... but I am just learning Czech.


AgnusOinas

Yes, it would be "holky od divadla" or "holky z divadla", not "holky pro divadlo".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.