"Hledáme děvčata pro divadlo."

Translation:We are seeking girls for the theater.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


Sarah194835

If the correct is "... for the theater", can someone please explain why there isn't a toho before divadlo.

June 30, 2018

elephantenlein

Is it like casting or a spare time partnership?

October 27, 2018

endless_sleeper

Could be both.

October 27, 2018

SteveKashkett

I think this is a mistake -- there should be a definite article before divadlo.

July 5, 2018

endless_sleeper

There are no articles in Czech.

'To' isn't an article, but a demonstrative pronoun.

July 5, 2018

Giranoto

Fair enough, but since 'To' functions as a definite article (in this case 'the') vis-a-vis the English translation, it should still be there if the only correct English translation is "...the theatre."

What SteveKashkett means is: Either there should be a demonstrative pronoun before 'divadlo' or "We are seeking girls for theatre" should be an accepted translation.

February 21, 2019

Emily-Smiley

Is this incorrect? We are looking for girls to theater

November 6, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, incorrect English.

November 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.