1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am nobody's."

"I am nobody's."

Translation:Nejsem ničí.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


JBHayven

Could it be said without using double negative as a sort or exception or not at all?


psfinaki

Same question here, can it be "jsem ničí"?


VladaFu

Possibly. Less likely, but someone might utter it. But I wouldn't accept it.


Ivo494484

Jsem ničí vs. nejsem ničí - je v tom vůbec nějaký rozdíl?


VladaFu

To první není moc dobrá čeština.


QlIKbokf

what would be please the translation of "nejsem nêčí" instead? thanks


Casiadis1

wouldn't this one rather mean "I am not all by myself", I am somebody's


VladaFu

No. Please understand that Czech uses negative concord, requires double negatives and they do not cancel each other. It really means that I do not belong to anyone.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.