"That television disappears."

Translation:그 텔레비전은 사라져요.

October 21, 2017

8 Comments


Alicia922233

What does 져요 do to the sentence?

October 21, 2017

isaranghateyou

져 is the conjugated end of the verb 사라지다: to disappear. 요 is just a polite ending.

For many verbs, adding 져 to the end means to become whatever the verb is. For example 예뻐요 means pretty. 예뻐져요 means to become pretty. That soumds weird but you can say. 그 여자는 예뻐졌어요 meaning "That woman became pretty"

November 5, 2017

wintertriangles

~지다 added to a verb adds the meaning "becomes" (좋지다 = to become good, 달라지다 = to become different/change), however I'm pretty sure 사라지다 hasn't a more basic root form so I suppose it's just a normal conjugation in the 요 form.

October 21, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

*좋지다

The origin of 사라- is archaic.

April 3, 2018

KyleBeck9

-지다(져요) is to become or get.

November 15, 2017

Wzw32

I can'r explain well. But '져요' is similar to '집니다'.

December 9, 2017

Shlomo_

.

December 20, 2017

George380812

I always think of Taemin danger with the word 사라져요

April 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.