1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That television disappears."

"That television disappears."

Translation:그 텔레비전은 사라져요.

October 21, 2017

12 Comments


Alicia922233

What does 져요 do to the sentence?


isaranghateyou

져 is the conjugated end of the verb 사라지다: to disappear. 요 is just a polite ending.

For many verbs, adding 져 to the end means to become whatever the verb is. For example 예뻐요 means pretty. 예뻐져요 means to become pretty. That soumds weird but you can say. 그 여자는 예뻐졌어요 meaning "That woman became pretty"


wintertriangles

~지다 added to a verb adds the meaning "becomes" (좋지다 = to become good, 달라지다 = to become different/change), however I'm pretty sure 사라지다 hasn't a more basic root form so I suppose it's just a normal conjugation in the 요 form.


Ash-Fred
Mod

*좋지다

The origin of 사라- is archaic.


KyleBeck9

-지다(져요) is to become or get.


Wzw32

I can'r explain well. But '져요' is similar to '집니다'.


George380812

I always think of Taemin danger with the word 사라져요


MKatharsis

Danger ringed in my ears as soon as I read your comment:) Thank you! Now I won't forget it.


lizzielizabeth

Why does 텔레비전을 not work? Am I misunderstanding 을? Isn't television the object that the verb is describing? halp (-__- )


MKatharsis

Television does the disappearing, if there is no subject in the sentence that makes the TV disappear. (Ofc it is impossible but it is like "my pen disappeared!" (Not like it walked by its feet but it is the one that disappeared)


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is the subject.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.