1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's cat is cute."

"The man's cat is cute."

Translation:남자의 고양이가 귀엽습니다.

October 21, 2017

6 Comments


EveWan1

"고양이를" Why cant I say this? Since in this case we are taking the cat as the object.


Vanessa249766

Because there's not a verb. No action taking place. Ex:

verb "저는 한국어-를 공부합니다" = "I study Korean"

adjective° "한국어-는 배우기 어려워요°" = "Korean is difficult to learn"

I don't know if I'm too late with this but I hope this helps :)


MKatharsis

귀엽다 • (gwiyeopda) (irregular, infinitive 귀여워, sequential 귀여우니)

(to be) cute; (to be) charming


Pat797278

why does 귀엽니다 a typo error?


avocadae

Can someone explain the difference between -에 particle and -의 particle bcs i answered 남자에 and i don't understand it thank you^^

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.