1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's cat is cute."

"The man's cat is cute."

Translation:남자의 고양이가 귀엽습니다.

October 21, 2017

15 Comments


SevenTamGD

Haha Jimin is Mochi And yoon is our lil meaw meaw

So that means "Jimin's yoongi is cute"

-Yoonmin shipper


EveWan1

"고양이를" Why cant I say this? Since in this case we are taking the cat as the object.


Vanessa249766

Because there's not a verb. No action taking place. Ex:

verb "저는 한국어-를 공부합니다" = "I study Korean"

adjective° "한국어-는 배우기 어려워요°" = "Korean is difficult to learn"

I don't know if I'm too late with this but I hope this helps :)


Noafowler

You will only use 를 /을 when you are doing something to whatever you are talking about. When you say 고양이를 you are implying that you are doing something to the cat.


MKatharsis

귀엽다 • (gwiyeopda) (irregular, infinitive 귀여워, sequential 귀여우니)

(to be) cute; (to be) charming


Pat79727

why does 귀엽니다 a typo error?


avocadae

Can someone explain the difference between -에 particle and -의 particle bcs i answered 남자에 and i don't understand it thank you^^


BabyMochi78

의 is used for possesion. 에 isn't, I'm not sure what it is used for though lol


Noafowler

Im pretty sure 에 it used for places where no action are taking place. Please correct me if im wrong.


ErikRed1

Oh man, "cute" really threw me for a loop when it was time to write it.

Looking at "귀", I thought it was "긲". ㄱ + 위, Not ㄱ + 이 + ㄲ. It's a very strange looking syllable


AbhiroopSh

All cats are Yoongie

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.