"The man's cat is cute."

Translation:남자의 고양이가 귀엽습니다.

October 21, 2017

4 Comments


Jean-Simon749063

The answer came up as "남자의 고양인 귀엽습니다." I had written, "남자의 고양이 귀엽습니다" but I was marked wrong.

Seems like I should have been marked right, though

October 21, 2017

LiKenun

Did you mistake the in 고양이 for a subject marker? 고양이 is one whole indivisible word.

March 6, 2018

EveWan1

"고양이를" Why cant I say this? Since in this case we are taking the cat as the object.

November 30, 2018

Vanessa249766

Because there's not a verb. No action taking place. Ex:

verb "저는 한국어-를 공부합니다" = "I study Korean"

adjective° "한국어-는 배우기 어려워요°" = "Korean is difficult to learn"

I don't know if I'm too late with this but I hope this helps :)

February 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.