"옛날 사람들."

Translation:The people of the old days.

October 21, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Surely there is a better translation?


wintertriangles

People from long ago, people from old times, "a long time ago, people..."


pQpQrOPY

Correct, but put that in and Duolingo will mark it wrong.


goldan89

How about oldtimers?


oee16

The people from the past; The people of yesteryear(s); The ancients;


Alequeue

What does this even mean?


oee16

Our antecedents/forebears/forefathers/ancestors etc.


Pamela909830

people who lived in the old days, a long time ago


venessakasare

Hey why is "the people of old times" wrong??


talynnn

this has cost me all of my lives :( there should be added more translations


DustinStei1

The people of long ago


crimsonNabi86

People of the old times is not correct...why?


thpq5

Olden days people?


crescent_Luna

The 옛날 reminds me of "Its okay to not be okay" lol


TomTheSailor

How about "People in the past


oee16

IMO 'the old days' (옛날) and 'the past' (과거) both describes time that no longer existing.

In English, 'the old days'(distant past) carries a subjective connotation. The Korean counterpart has a more pragmatic meaning.

과거 refers to the period of time before and possibly including the time of speech: what has just been said or done is already part of 과거 i.e in Korean concept of time, there is a blurred line regarding the end limit of 'the past'. So,

옛날(대과거) helps to emphasise the disconnection between past and present: a '(completely) removed' past or bygone time.


sus.afk

"people of olden days" ?


oee16

"People of 'the' olden days" (specific period of time).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.