1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거실에 아무 가구도 없어요."

"거실에 아무 가구도 없어요."

Translation:There is no furniture in the living room.

October 21, 2017

16 Comments


mcriss8

"There isn't any furniture in the living room" this has the same meaning


AllisonAve

I would say "any" should be included because of 아무


nleconte

아무... 도 없어요. There isn't any...


roberto727

It is now accepted, but not if you add "at all" which is how "도" could be translated.


BobaBunny5

So does the use of both 아무 and 도 make it "not any furniture" rather than just "no furniture?"


CF00l

居室에 아무 家具도 없어요.


oee16

아무 [noun]도 + negative verb = negative verb + (even) a single [noun]. So,

거실에는 아무 가구도 없습니다 = There isn't a single piece of furniture in the living room


Shlomo_

Why not "There is no more furniture in the living room" ?


Jeong-JinL

I don't see where you get the nuance of more. There isn't any at all in the context of the Korean sentence.


roberto727

You are correct. However, "more" can also have different nuances. If we start the sentence with 이제 you might make a case for "Now there is no more furniture in the living room." with the meaning the furniture is totally gone. However, I think your "at all" is the most representative of the normal Korean intention. 도 is being used to emphasize the fact there is no furniture, probably because it is an unexpected situation. The DL translation is poorly chosen and doesn't reflect the usage of 아무 가구도, and would be used as a translation for "거실에 가구가 없어요."


Jeong-JinL

I flagged my most natural translation: There is no living room furniture.


roberto727

Correct, but better still would be to add "at all", "whatsoever" or insert "absolutely" in front of no. If you want to get really creative and are notching your belt with accepted corrections, try" The living room is totally without furniture."


Pamela909830

I put, "There is no furniture at all in the living room." It was marked wrong. Sept. 5, 2019.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.