"거실에 아무 가구도 없어요."

Translation:There is no furniture in the living room.

October 21, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

"There isn't any furniture in the living room" this has the same meaning


AllisonAve

I would say "any" should be included because of 아무


nleconte

아무... 도 없어요. There isn't any...


roberto727

It is now accepted, but not if you add "at all" which is how "도" could be translated.


BobaBunny5

So does the use of both 아무 and 도 make it "not any furniture" rather than just "no furniture?"


PixelatedMike

I wrote "no furniture whatsoever" (although it was marked incorrect)

Source: grew up in a Korean speaking household so I know intermediate grammar like the back of my hand (I still have a long way to go though haha)

Edit: looks like I might have been wrong. I was going for the feeling of the words rather than the actual grammatical meaning.


roberto727

Good translation, as you are well aware. If you've reported it, I'm sure it will eventually be acepted. I'm still getting acknowledgments for corrections offered more than 2 years ago.


oee16

Wouldn't There is no furniture whatsoever [= There is no furniture at all] = "가구가 전혀 없습니다" ?

My impression is the "-도" in 아무 N도 acts more as an indicator of a negative sentence than as a verb intensifier. In other words, 아무 N도 virtually acts as a synonym of 아무 N나 (= any N, nothing specific) but in a negative sentence.

거실에 아무 가구도 없습니다 = There is not any (none specific) piece of furniture in the living room

=> There is no furniture in the living room.


roberto727

The negative indicator is 없다. 도 is used for many purposes, https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-5/lessons-101-108/lesson-107/

among which is to emphasize both positive and negative situations.

거실에 가구가 없습니다. A simple statment of fact that there is no furniture in the living room.

거실에 가구는 없습니다 An implication that, though there is no furniture, there is something in the living room.

거실에는 가구가 없습니다. Implies there is furniture in other rooms, but not in the living room.

거실에 아무 가구가 없습니다. There is no furniture in the living room. Indicates some surprise at the situation.

거실에 아무 가구도 없습니다. Emphasizes the lack of furniture still more.

Another possible translation might be "There isn't even any furniture in the living room."


oee16

-도 has various meanings but don't think it means "even" in this case.

In negative sentences: 아무것도. Nothing; 아무도. Nobody; 아무데도. Nowhere etc.

=> 아무구가도. No furniture.


roberto727

It may have been a bit of a stretch, though translation can be very flexible and creative. "Even" is certainly a possibility, though it might be better without "아무."

그 과부는 너무 간난해서 거실에 가구도 없습니다. That widow is so poor, she doesn't even have furniture in the living room.

or

That widow is so poor there isn't even furniture in her living room.


CF00l

居室에 아무 家具도 없어요.


Shlomo_

Why not "There is no more furniture in the living room" ?


Jeong-JinL

I don't see where you get the nuance of more. There isn't any at all in the context of the Korean sentence.


roberto727

You are correct. However, "more" can also have different nuances. If we start the sentence with 이제 you might make a case for "Now there is no more furniture in the living room." with the meaning the furniture is totally gone. However, I think your "at all" is the most representative of the normal Korean intention. 도 is being used to emphasize the fact there is no furniture, probably because it is an unexpected situation. The DL translation is poorly chosen and doesn't reflect the usage of 아무 가구도, and would be used as a translation for "거실에 가구가 없어요."


Violybray

"The living room has no furniture at all." Not accepted.


oee16

(1). This is about the use of "아무 n도", which stands for "any n".

In a negative sentence (i.e. when used with a negative meaning verb or negated verb),

아무 n도 + [NEG V] = [V + NOT] ANY n = V NO n.

e.g.

아무 . 가구도 . 없어요

= There is not • any • furniture

= There is • not any • furniture

= There is • no • furniture

Note:

In a positive sentence, "아무 n도" will stay as "any (as in "any-and-all/any-and-every") n".

(2). "The living room has no furniture at all." = 거실에는 가구가 전혀 없습니다.

전혀 (= at all) is a phrasal adverb used for emphasis. It will appear in another lesson. No doubt.

n가 • 전혀 • 없습니다

= [ Lit.] There is not • at all • n

= There is no • n • at all


Doryokusugita

What about - There is not any furniture in the living room


oee16

Technically, "there is not(isn't) any" and "there is no(/none)" mean the same thing.

In English usage however, "there is not any" could be interpreted as "there is not a single"/"there is not even one"(하나도 없다/sl. "일도 없다") i.e. "any" is used to emphasise the nullness/the lack of(something).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.