"거실에 아무 가구도 없어요."

Translation:There is no furniture in the living room.

October 21, 2017

9 Comments


mcriss8

"There isn't any furniture in the living room" this has the same meaning

October 21, 2017

AllisonAve

I would say "any" should be included because of 아무

October 27, 2017

nleconte

아무... 도 없어요. There isn't any...

November 7, 2017

CF00l

居室에 아무 家具도 없어요.

December 20, 2017

Shlomo_

Why not "There is no more furniture in the living room" ?

March 11, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I don't see where you get the nuance of more. There isn't any at all in the context of the Korean sentence.

April 1, 2019

roberto727

You are correct. However, "more" can also have different nuances. If we start the sentence with 이제 you might make a case for "Now there is no more furniture in the living room." with the meaning the furniture is totally gone. However, I think your "at all" is the most representative of the normal Korean intention. 도 is being used to emphasize the fact there is no furniture, probably because it is an unexpected situation. The DL translation is poorly chosen and doesn't reflect the usage of 아무 가구도, and would be used as a translation for "거실에 가구가 없어요."

April 2, 2019

Jeong-JinL

I flagged my most natural translation: There is no living room furniture.

April 1, 2019

roberto727

Correct, but better still would be to add "at all", "whatsoever" or insert "absolutely" in front of no. If you want to get really creative and are notching your belt with accepted corrections, try" The living room is totally without furniture."

April 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.