"Is there furniture for sale in the shopping mall?"

Translation:Zijn er in het winkelcentrum meubels te koop?

1 year ago

5 Comments


Helen481015

Am not sure why it could not also be correct to say "zijn er meubels in het winkelcentrum te koop".Any thoughts?

1 year ago

teoulas

Good question. Made the same mistake and I was wondering

11 months ago

NereaLoren

Why not "is er" if furniture is singular? :/

9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Furniture" is a mass noun in English, but not in Dutch. "Meubels" is plural.

9 months ago

prash0703

In a similar vein, shouldn't it be 'meubels te kopen'?

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.