" 남편은 소파에서 자요."

Translation:My husband sleeps on the sofa.

October 21, 2017

6 Comments


mcriss8

"couch" should also be accepted.

October 21, 2017

nleconte

This man knows what he's talking about ;)

October 27, 2017

Komerinam

Guess they had a big fight last night.

December 27, 2017

RebecaJust

It should be '우리 남편', right?

November 20, 2017

avanade

RebecaJust / 우리 남편 sounds more Korean yet 제 남편 is also grammatically perfect

Korean American or young Korean woman would say 제 남편 as she lives in the individualist culture

A typical Korean wife would say 우리 남편 as Korea is a collectivist culture. (We I)

January 18, 2018

Staszek456

우리 is used as 'my' usually for people and object that we feel sympathy or affection towards. Since the hubby is sleeping on the couch, he is no longer a subject of sympathy for this time :D

Just kidding. 제, 내, 우리 all interchangable (though 내 is the least polite among them)

December 19, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.