1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "제 남편은 소파에서 자요."

" 남편은 소파에서 자요."

Translation:My husband sleeps on the sofa.

October 21, 2017

14 Comments


Komerinam

Guess they had a big fight last night.


mcriss8

"couch" should also be accepted.


nleconte

This man knows what he's talking about ;)


RebecaJust

It should be '우리 남편', right?


avanade

RebecaJust / 우리 남편 sounds more Korean yet 제 남편 is also grammatically perfect

Korean American or young Korean woman would say 제 남편 as she lives in the individualist culture

A typical Korean wife would say 우리 남편 as Korea is a collectivist culture. (We I)


Kiyomice

Makes me think of this meme... img


Staszek456

우리 is used as 'my' usually for people and object that we feel sympathy or affection towards. Since the hubby is sleeping on the couch, he is no longer a subject of sympathy for this time :D

Just kidding. 제, 내, 우리 all interchangable (though 내 is the least polite among them)


CF00l

Only in some 시골s but generally when it comes to referring to your husband or wife, 제/저의 is proper.


oee16

Why 잠자다 can be shortened to 자다 (to sleep); 춤추다, to 추다 (to dance) yet not 꿈꾸다 (to dream)?


CF00l

제 男便은 sofa에서 자요. 남편 (男便)=Husbands, are simply "convenient men" to Korean women.


LinguistSherry

Should be 남불편, then ㅋㅋㅋ


TallulahMia

That's good word play!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.