"Začíná si mě vážit?"

Translation:Is she starting to respect me?

October 21, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cmetzner

some sentences before the translation for "není čeho si vážit" was given as "There is nothing to appreciate", but here in this sentence I used "is she starting to appreciate me?" but DL said I used the wrong word. :-o Pls can somebody clarify?


BoneheadBass

"Vážit si" has several meanings, two of which are "to respect" and "to appreciate" (https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C3%A1%C5%BEit%20si), both of which have been used in the course.

Absent context, it seems to me that "appreciate" should be acceptable here. If you see this again, you could report it as "My answer should be accepted," if that option is available (at the moment, though, it's not there...)

UPDATE = = = = =

"Is he starting to appreciate me?" was just accepted for me...


NinaOBel

Does he start - where is error?


aososam

the verb začínat, is more related to an on-going action since is imperfective


ApostolosK911001

Why mě here? Vážit si should be followed by Genitive, no?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.