"고등학교를 졸업하지 않은 남자는 누구입니까?"

Translation:Who is the man that did not graduate from high school?

October 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komerinam

Also "who" instead of "that".


DianaLR

"Who" is a better choice than "that" in this sentence.


YW7k14

Someone literally commented the same exact thing why did yours get hate°-°


mcriss8

"from" 빼면 돼요. It sounds better without "from" and is very unnecessary.


DianaLR

I think this might be regional. We definitely need "from" in my region.


amy452254

the "from" should not be deciding factor if its right or wrong


Sarah610755

Who is the man who hasn't graduated from high school? Is this wrong?


Druckles

How are you supposed to differentiate between 않는 and 않은 in a Type what you hear exercise? Currently it fails, even if it's the only mistake.


sean.mullen

1) The medial [n] is pronounced twice as long in 않는; doubled consonants are actually held longer, unlike in English. 2) 않는 wouldn't make as much sense here, since -는 is the present tense modifier, so that sentence would mean "Who is the man that doesn't graduate/is not graduating from high school?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.