"운동장에서 놀아요."

Translation:Let's play at the sports field.

October 22, 2017

12 Comments


SigniorGratiano

This sentence also works as an imperative.

November 9, 2017

roberto727

That was my initial response. Context would sure be helpful.

April 2, 2018

e2tYwQto

Lets play? Where is the -읍시다

January 11, 2018

roberto727

아/어요 is a multi-purpose ending. It can be used for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd person, both singular and plural, and can also be used as an imperative or a suggestion. 가요 often is best translated "Let's go."

Korean is an extremely contextual language, which is why, like a broken record, I keep suggesting DL do something to add context to these examples.

April 2, 2018

mcriss8

Let's hang out at the sports field should also be taken.

October 22, 2017

ankorr

Could "schoolyard" also work for 운동장?

January 1, 2018

roberto727

Certainly--schoolyard, playground, exercise field, sports field

April 2, 2018

e2tYwQto

Play at the exercise field..... your translation is wrong.

January 11, 2018

roberto727

"at" is also correct, but has a different nuance from "on" or "in," both of which would probably be more common. "at" implies a different location from where the speaker is currently located.

A: "Do you want to play ball here in the street?"

B: "I always get scraped up on the asphalt. Let's play at the schoolyard/playground."

Of course, we could also say, "Let's play on the sports field at the school."

April 2, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

Shouldn't it be: 놀아자 ?

August 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.