"Mein Hund ist größer als deiner."

Translation:My dog is bigger than yours.

October 22, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HCDaria

Doesn't "groß" also mean "large"? Because I entered "My dog is larger than yours" and it was marked wrong. :(


mizinamo

Your translation is also possible. Report it, please.


gSY55q97

Hi HCDaria, you should report it to duolingo if you are thinking it could also be right. (Please tap the flag icon in your exercise.)


NatureNerd

1 year later and still marked wrong


hmackiernan

Hund is masculine; what case is 'dein-' in in this sentence to be 'deiner' the only endings I can see that would be '-er' are feminine dative or genitive or plural genitive


mizinamo

It's masculine nominative singular.

The possessive pronoun (that stands alone, e.g. "mine" in English) has a slightly different set of endings from the possessive determiner (that stands before a noun, e.g. "my" in English). Perhaps you're looking at those?

mein Hund (determiner) but meiner (pronoun).


ErikKaufma2

So we should not looks at these tables when declining 'dein-' because declining possessive determiners is not the same as declining adjectives? If they are the same, would declining dein- to deiner count as a strong or mixed inflection?


Piwhpiwh

Size doesn't matter, only their kindness does.


wsiev13

I just used larger rather than bigger and was also marked wrong. Has not been updated yet. Using bigger sounds like a child is talking.


mizinamo

This sentence is from the Pearson course. I don't know how to contact them or whether they read these discussions so your best bet is to report the exercise as "My translation should be accepted".


Brian851903

"My dog is larger than yours" still isn't accepted, and yes, I reported it. ;-)


[deactivated user]

    It usually takes a while.


MeiaSala

    "Larger" reported again May 7, 2018


b3ddobson

    Ah, the nuances of language! "Larger" and "bigger" are not always interchangeable. Should I be talking to two teenage girls one of which was taller than the other, I might say "Sally is bigger than you" and it would be ok to say but not exactly the correct usage. However....don't ever say "Sally is larger than you" as it might cause the "taller" girl to be quite hurt. :)


Geoffrey878583

    Please explain the umlaut. Is it because here "groß" is comparative that it becomes "größer"?


mizinamo

    Please explain the umlaut. Is it because here "groß" is comparative that it becomes "größer"?

    Yes, exactly.

    Comparative and superlative gives an umlaut if possible, e.g. warm - wärmer - am wärmsten; groß - größer - am größten; kurz - kürzer - am kürzesten


Dangerek

    I am a native speaker and it sounds like "Mein Mund" / "My mouth "


mizinamo

    Why deiner?

    Because it's a possessive pronoun (standing instead of a noun) rather than a possessive determiner (standing before a noun). Those inflect slightly differently, and have endings for masculine and neuter nominative as well as neuter accusative.

    dein Hund but deiner

    Compare English, where we say "your dog" but "yours" -- the pronoun is a bit longer than the determiner.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.