"Mein Hund ist größer als deiner."

Translation:My dog is bigger than yours.

October 22, 2017

15 Comments


HCDaria

Doesn't "groß" also mean "large"? Because I entered "My dog is larger than yours" and it was marked wrong. :(

October 22, 2017

gSY55q97

Hi HCDaria, you could report it to duolingo, if you are thinking it should also be right. (Please push the button or the flag in your practice.)

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

Your translation is also possible. Report it, please.

October 23, 2017

NatureNerd

1 year later and still marked wrong

December 13, 2018

hmackiernan

Hund is masculine; what case is 'dein-' in in this sentence to be 'deiner' the only endings I can see that would be '-er' are feminine dative or genitive or plural genitive

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

It's masculine nominative singular.

The possessive pronoun (that stands alone, e.g. "mine" in English) has a slightly different set of endings from the possessive determiner (that stands before a noun, e.g. "my" in English). Perhaps you're looking at those?

mein Hund (determiner) but meiner (pronoun).

October 23, 2017

wsiev13

I just used larger rather than bigger and was also marked wrong. Has not been updated yet. Using bigger sounds like a child is talking.

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

This sentence is from the Pearson course. I don't know how to contact them or whether they read these discussions so your best bet is to report the exercise as "My translation should be accepted".

January 7, 2018

Piwhpiwh

Size doesn't matter, only their kindness does.

February 12, 2018

Brian851903

"My dog is larger than yours" still isn't accepted, and yes, I reported it. ;-)

May 7, 2018

J.C.Fink

It usually takes a while.

October 15, 2018

MeiaSala

"Larger" reported again May 7, 2018

May 8, 2018

b3ddobson

Ah, the nuances of language! "Larger" and "bigger" are not always interchangeable. Should I be talking to two teenage girls one of which was taller than the other, I might say "Sally is bigger than you" and it would be ok to say but not exactly the correct usage. However....don't ever say "Sally is larger than you" as it might cause the "taller" girl to be quite hurt. :)

February 16, 2018

SIgridKahl1

I am no native English speaker, but I think that „large“ is no word which you use with dogs.

October 23, 2017

AmalieB39

"A large dog" is fine to say in English - means the same as "a big dog". Likewise, you could say either "a small dog" or "a little dog".

November 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.