"You were not there any more."

Translation:Už jste tam nebyli.

October 22, 2017

14 Comments


Dezill

Už nebyls tam... ?

October 22, 2017

tragram

"Už jsi tam nebyl." would be correct. Also, colloquially "Užs tam nebyl." but that would be marked as incorrect.

October 22, 2017

vor23

I wrote "Už jste nebyli tam" but it was marked as incorrect; but, isn't it appropriate if I want to put the emphasis on "there"?

December 7, 2017

BrianG1941

When using selecting the words jeste is not given as an option. I am not sure how to report this as I am only given certain options to which this does not apply.

May 13, 2018

BoneheadBass

I'm GUESSING here, but maybe "ještě" is missing from the hints and/or word bank because it wouldn't work in this sentence. According to the link below -- which may or may not be authoritative -- "any more" is not one of the translations of "ještě."

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/je%C5%A1t%C4%9B

May 13, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

If you'd use "ještě" instead of "už", the sentence would mean "you are not there yet"(so you'll arrive - sooner or later) instead of "you are not there any more" (you've gone away already)

April 30, 2019

Viacheslav328183

Must be: Už jste tam nebyli (but in the exercise give not "jste"only "jsi" )

August 19, 2018

VladaFu

"Už jsi tam nebyl." is also a correct answer.

August 19, 2018

AlanFirest

I am unclear on why you can't use Uz tam nebylas or nebyls there. I'm having a bit of trouble with the s added to the verb versus the clitic jsi.

December 8, 2018

VladaFu

The added s is also a clitic so it is used in the second position.

December 8, 2018

Pollyhs

I have the same problem. I though byls would be used with jsi. and if second position then would the answer then be ... uz byls tam nebyl without jsi?

December 29, 2018

VladaFu

You can't have both byls and nebyl in one sentence.

The original form, from which you derive other forms, is "nebyl jsi". You can often change "jsi" to just a proclitic (a suffix to a preceding word) "-s". So:

Nebyl jsi tam.

Nebyls tam.

Tys tam nebyl.

Nebyls tam ty.

Tam jsi nebyl ty.

(colloquial?) Tams nebyl ty.

Už jsi tam nebyl.

(colloquial?) Užs tam nebyl.

Nebyls tam už.

They are not equivalent, but I want to illustrate the usage of the -s.

December 29, 2018

Pollyhs

ok .. what about uz nebyls tam or do we need jsi or jste because of uz?

January 2, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

@pollyhs (guess we're too far down in the tree because i can't answer directly)
A little late maybe, but anyway. You can't say "už nebyls tam", because (like vlada said before) the s has to be in second position. And here it's in third:
1. Už
2. Nebyl....
3. ....s

The "jsi" /"jste" you need because of the "you"

April 30, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.