1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were not there any more."

"You were not there any more."

Translation:Už jste tam nebyli.

October 22, 2017

24 Comments


Dezill

Už nebyls tam... ?


Viacheslav328183

Must be: Už jste tam nebyli (but in the exercise give not "jste"only "jsi" )


VladaFu

"Už jsi tam nebyl." is also a correct answer.


AlanFirest

I am unclear on why you can't use Uz tam nebylas or nebyls there. I'm having a bit of trouble with the s added to the verb versus the clitic jsi.


VladaFu

The added s is also a clitic so it is used in the second position.


Pollyhs

I have the same problem. I though byls would be used with jsi. and if second position then would the answer then be ... uz byls tam nebyl without jsi?


VladaFu

You can't have both byls and nebyl in one sentence.

The original form, from which you derive other forms, is "nebyl jsi". You can often change "jsi" to just an enclitic (a suffix to a preceding word) "-s". So:

Nebyl jsi tam.

Nebyls tam.

Tys tam nebyl.

Nebyls tam ty.

Tam jsi nebyl ty.

(colloquial?) Tams nebyl ty.

Už jsi tam nebyl.

(colloquial?) Užs tam nebyl.

Nebyls tam už.

They are not equivalent, but I want to illustrate the usage of the -s.


A_purrfect_cat

@pollyhs (guess we're too far down in the tree because i can't answer directly)
A little late maybe, but anyway. You can't say "už nebyls tam", because (like vlada said before) the s has to be in second position. And here it's in third:
1. Už
2. Nebyl....
3. ....s

The "jsi" /"jste" you need because of the "you"


Pollyhs

ok .. what about uz nebyls tam or do we need jsi or jste because of uz?


vor23

I wrote "Už jste nebyli tam" but it was marked as incorrect; but, isn't it appropriate if I want to put the emphasis on "there"?


BrianG1941

When using selecting the words jeste is not given as an option. I am not sure how to report this as I am only given certain options to which this does not apply.


A_purrfect_cat

If you'd use "ještě" instead of "už", the sentence would mean "you are not there yet"(so you'll arrive - sooner or later) instead of "you are not there any more" (you've gone away already)


BoneheadBass

I'm GUESSING here, but maybe "ještě" is missing from the hints and/or word bank because it wouldn't work in this sentence. According to the link below -- which may or may not be authoritative -- "any more" is not one of the translations of "ještě."

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/je%C5%A1t%C4%9B


linguaphile16

I came here to ask if you can say "Užs tam nebyl", just out of curiosity. I see that someone said that it is sometimes said colloquially but would technically be considered incorrect.

But I'm wondering--is užs pronounceable? Do you put a vowel sound in between the ž and the s? So far everything has seemed very phonetic, with the exception of the j in the present tense of být not being pronounced (as far as I can hear).

In general, do you not attach the s to a word that ends in a sibilant?


VladaFu

Yes, you can say that. Note that due to the voicing assimilation rules it is pronounced [ušs], it is devoiced according to the following consonant. Actually, even už alone is pronounced [uš] due to the assimilation rules.


AgnusOinas

When you chop "užs tam" down into syllables, you basically get /uš-stam/ - that doesn't look that hard to pronounce anymore, does it?


Clive_Alive

I am told "You have a typo. užs tam nebyla."

That just looks so wrong


VladaFu

Yet it is correct, if somewhat colloquial. And also already mentioned in this discussion.


Kristine466318

I put "Už nebylas tam". And I got a message that I have a typo, and it should be "Užs nebyla tam." It was not possible to pick anything like this as there was no "užs" given in the pieces.

I wanted to attach a picture, but I don't know how to do it.


svrsheque

apparently duo showed you whatever recognized answer comes closest to your rejected one. "Užs..." is less bad than "Už nebylas...", so we accept the former but not the latter. either is inadvisable for learners.

the rest of this discussion contains more explanations.


AgnusOinas

Don't forget that "jsi" wants to be in the second position. It can be shortened to "-s" but then it attaches itself to the first unit (so that it's still in the second position itself).

Some of the many possible correct answers:

  • Už jsi tam nebyla. = Užs tam nebyla.
  • Nebyla jsi tam už. = Nebylas tam už.
  • Tam jsi už nebyla. = Tams už nebyla.

VladaFu

Sure it is not available, because it is not the main translation. Only words for the main translation are available in the word tiles. You will have to use the keyboard input for other possible translations.

For pictures, you have to upload them somewhere and then you can use ![descritpion](address).


Ups, seems I kept the tab open for too long.


Kristine466318

Thank you guys, I get it now. Thanks so much. Děkuju moc.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.