1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 도난 당했습니다."

"저는 도난 당했습니다."

Translation:I was robbed.

October 22, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

Literally: I experienced theft.

Verbs with 당하다:

  • 공격당하다: to be attacked
  • 거절당하다: to be turned down
  • 구타당하다: to be hit/to be beaten/to get licked

the_crait

Thank you so much!


mujin533376

thank you so much. Duolingo doesn't give the infinitives in the dictionary -- most annoying...


avanade

(저는) 강도를 당했습니다 sounds more natural for "I was robbed"

도난 = theft

강도 = robbery

무장 강도 = armed robbery

방화 = arson

방화범=arsonist

강간범=rapist

살인범=murderer

사기범=사기꾼 = con man

성추행범 = person doing sexual harassment on other(s)

(저는) 성추행을 당했습니다 = I was sexually harassed.

성추행 = sexual harassment

성폭행=sexual violence

폭행=violence

저는 폭행 당했습니다 = I was beaten = I have become a victim of violence (as a crime)

저는 모욕 당했습니다 = I was insulted

모욕=insult


Milka707103

It wasn't difficult to deduct from all your examples that 범 is a suffix for something bad. A quick google search shows that it means "criminal" (which you surely knew, but I, and probably others, didn't).


lameskydiver

I would say 도난 당했습니다 is more natural, but both are pretty much the same.


CF00l

저는 盜亂 當했습니다.


Woodsman72

I found this sentence ike this with 를/을 "저는 도난을 당했습니다"


soobee620

So, can someone confirm that this sentence would work with 를/을?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.