1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils sont artistes."

"Ils sont artistes."

Translation:They are artists.

October 22, 2017

8 Comments


teaselcardere

Now I'm really confused. I thought it should be "Ce sont des artistes" because you have to say "C'est mon père" (not "Il est mon père") for "He is my father" and "Ce sont des musiciens" (not "Ils sont des musiciens") for "They are musicians." "Il est" and so on are correct if followed by an adjective: "Elle est géniale," for example. All wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

It is because "artiste" is considered to be an occupation here. You are sort of on the right track. (Though you could say Ils sont musiciens without the des).

See the following - Remy explains it well : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4021012
Also, as des is the plural of un/une, you can extrapolate the plural from the explanation given by Académie française here: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0

Bonne chance !


Sitesurf

You always have an alternative in 3rd person because professions can be nouns or adjectives:

  • il est artiste or c'est un artiste
  • elle est artiste or c'est une artiste
  • ils/elles sont artistes or ce sont des artistes.

jisha.sen

Why not 'des artistes'?


n6zs

You may say "ce sont des artistes", but not "ils sont des artistes".


DavidaRich

I get this phrase to type in Frech from the spoken female voice. But when I use "ils sont artistes" to translate the English phrase, it is marked wrong and corrected to "Ce sont des artistes"


n6zs

For translation from an English sentence, any of the following are accepted: 1) ils sont artistes, 2) elles sont artistes, ce sont des artistes. From a "Type What You Hear" exercise, you must put down exactly what is said in the audio, i.e., ils sont artistes.


vislis

It could be a different topic but why 'We are artists' is translated into 'Nous sommes DES artistes' not 'Nous somme artistes' ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.