"Ils sont artistes."

Translation:They are artists.

October 22, 2017

8 Comments


teaselcardere

Now I'm really confused. I thought it should be "Ce sont des artistes" because you have to say "C'est mon père" (not "Il est mon père") for "He is my father" and "Ce sont des musiciens" (not "Ils sont des musiciens") for "They are musicians." "Il est" and so on are correct if followed by an adjective: "Elle est géniale," for example. All wrong?

October 22, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

It is because "artiste" is considered to be an occupation here. You are sort of on the right track. (Though you could say Ils sont musiciens without the des).

See the following - Remy explains it well : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4021012
Also, as des is the plural of un/une, you can extrapolate the plural from the explanation given by Académie française here: http://www.academie-francaise.fr/il-est-cest-un-0

Bonne chance !

October 22, 2017

Sitesurf

You always have an alternative in 3rd person because professions can be nouns or adjectives:

  • il est artiste or c'est un artiste
  • elle est artiste or c'est une artiste
  • ils/elles sont artistes or ce sont des artistes.
October 24, 2017

jisha.sen

Why not 'des artistes'?

March 23, 2018

n6zs

You may say "ce sont des artistes", but not "ils sont des artistes".

May 24, 2018

DavidaRich

I get this phrase to type in Frech from the spoken female voice. But when I use "ils sont artistes" to translate the English phrase, it is marked wrong and corrected to "Ce sont des artistes"

January 29, 2018

n6zs

For translation from an English sentence, any of the following are accepted: 1) ils sont artistes, 2) elles sont artistes, ce sont des artistes. From a "Type What You Hear" exercise, you must put down exactly what is said in the audio, i.e., ils sont artistes.

May 24, 2018

vislis

It could be a different topic but why 'We are artists' is translated into 'Nous sommes DES artistes' not 'Nous somme artistes' ?

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.