"Hyundai"

Translation:현대

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


sean.mullen

Literally, 현대 means 'modern times'. It's Romanized as 'Hyundai' with -ai because that is a remnant of an older transliteration system -- the vowel ㅐ is comprised of ㅏ + ㅣ(a + i), so even though it isn't pronounced as a diphthong and sounds nothing like the vowels it's comprised of, that's the origin of the spelling.


rbertj

I hear it for the first time in original


kanyeett

Im rick harrison and this is my pawn shop


PKhairunnisa

Hyeondae, romanized as Hyundai.


xSER

Sounds so close to "sundae"


ArtemisFow2

Whoah! So that's how it's supposed to be pronounced. . .


Tyboortz

Isn't Hyundai a Korean company? Should this be in "Loan words"?


Komerinam

One of my favourite car company! Genesis G70 is so nice!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.