"Hyundai"

Translation:현대

October 22, 2017

16 Comments


rbertj

I hear it for the first time in original

November 11, 2017

Ser229339

Me too...

December 24, 2017

MuhammadRa863324

same haha

May 30, 2018

sean.mullen

Literally, 현대 means 'modern times'. It's Romanized as 'Hyundai' with -ai because that is a remnant of an older transliteration system -- the vowel ㅐ is comprised of ㅏ + ㅣ(a + i), so even though it isn't pronounced as a diphthong and sounds nothing like the vowels it's comprised of, that's the origin of the spelling.

February 25, 2018

TrekfallYT

Im rick harrison and this is my pawn shop

October 22, 2017

Awanis10

Hyoen dae?

November 3, 2017

PKhairunnisa

Hyeondae, romanized as Hyundai.

January 3, 2018

xSER

Sounds so close to "sundae"

December 27, 2017

Komerinam

One of my favourite car company! Genesis G70 is so nice!!

January 14, 2018

JungHosoek

I like Bugatti, I think it's the right spelling

August 5, 2018

Ser229339

Me too...

December 24, 2017

Tyboortz

Isn't Hyundai a Korean company? Should this be in "Loan words"?

February 3, 2018

Jimin359170

Is next Ford?

February 16, 2018

ArtemisFow2

Whoah! So that's how it's supposed to be pronounced. . .

February 25, 2018

MrBanc

why not 휸다이?

May 14, 2018

sean.mullen

Because that's a nonsense word that doesn't mean anything. Hyundai is an actual corporation that is spelled 현대 in Hangeul. It doesn't follow the standard transliteration rule because it predates the Revised Romanization system that you are following.

May 16, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.