"그것은 상당히 비쌉니다."

Translation:That is quite expensive.

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


DustinStei1

I understand that you are trying to reinforce nuance in this lesson, but there are very, no, quite, no, a lot of different ways to say the same thing in English. This is one of the most annoying lessons by far.

October 22, 2017

Brianna.11

Are 상당히 and 꽤 interchangeable? I noticed a lot of these words can basically mean the same thing, but is there a time when one is better than the other?

January 5, 2018

Rajabrahon12

OMG. I cannot pronoun the sentence above.

October 22, 2017

katie817747

Dont really and quite mean the same thing in this context?? Why is one accepted and the other not?

December 27, 2017

TKH1964

'That is extremely expensive' is wrong?

July 14, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.