"그것은 상당히 비쌉니다."

Translation:That is fairly expensive.

October 22, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

I understand that you are trying to reinforce nuance in this lesson, but there are very, no, quite, no, a lot of different ways to say the same thing in English. This is one of the most annoying lessons by far.


Brianna.11

Are 상당히 and 꽤 interchangeable? I noticed a lot of these words can basically mean the same thing, but is there a time when one is better than the other?


Linda89176

Considerably expensive, while technically correct English, sounds considerably 18th century British. "Quite expensive" seems to be a better translation for current times.


bngrc

Actually it's not correct English. The word "considerably" can't be used by itself -- it must be followed by a comparative: The car ride was considerably longer than I expected / This recipe takes considerably less time than that one / I did considerably better on this test.

Quite is a bad translation choice for another reason - it means different things in England vs. the US. Americans use it to mean really or very. In England, I've been told, quite is much more toned down and means "barely" or "adequately" or "passably."


dpatkat

Quite does seem less antique, but even that sounds as archaic as considerably. Without looking at Korean words, just English conversation, I think people are more likely to say “extremely expensive”.


katie817747

Dont really and quite mean the same thing in this context?? Why is one accepted and the other not?


apple261134

So difficult to pass this part. I confused among these words and i can't remember when and why i have to use them in these sentences.


L.C.V.

In english, this sentence is very awkward. When english speakers use the words "considerably" and "expensive" in the same sentence, it is usually in the context of a comparison.

Example #1: "This one is considerably more expensive than that one."

Example #2: "This is considerably more expensive than I thought it would be. " If we were to say: "This is considerably more expensive.", then the comparison being made would be understood/implied by context.


LYOYDr

From an English English point of view and regarding 상당히 I agree with L.C.V. that considerably is a poor translation without comparison, replacing with fairly would give a different diluted meaning and is thus a poor translation. I considered significantly, again this is not fluent. Noticeably seems a good fit, however I consider notably to be a better fit. I have plumped with notably.

That is notably expensive ....is my final answer! It is a phrase I would be happy to hear or use. Although perhaps I would not purchase said expensive item.


Android2137

And why are "considerably" and "very" considered different? Has anyone ever heard the word "considerably" without a modifier like "more" or "less"?


Rajabrahon12

OMG. I cannot pronoun the sentence above.


TKH1964

'That is extremely expensive' is wrong?


Med_Boy

Why would you suggest greatly in the hints and then flag me for being incorrect???


Le_choc

I don't really use any of those expressions on a regular basis. I usually say, "That is pretty expensive."


Sue435930

I'm losing stars because I barely, almost, kind of, not quite got it wrong!


Monkeyfu31

For me I dont think fairly and considerably are interchangeable like duolingo thinks. If i walk into a store and think "I need a mug, it'll probably cost me about 2.50" then see they are actually 5.00 i' ll think thats fairly expensive, but if they turn out to be 12.50 i'll think they're considerably expensive, so i would think overly would be a better comparison than fairly if considerably is the clue for the word.


LisaEeyore

Is 상당히 prounounced sang dang hee or sang dang ee?


Samuel731879

"sang dang hee" is correct


anz958824

That is really expensive. That is super expensive. That is very expensive. That is too expensive.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.