1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, jsem Žofie."

"Ano, jsem Žofie."

Translation:Yes, I am Žofie.

October 22, 2017

9 Comments


CarlosLeye1

Is the Z pronounced like Zh(Ж) in Russian?


HadarLee

Why is " Ano, ja jsem Zofie " incorrect?


Richard451581

Because you typed the Czech instead of translating it into English ?


Sarah779057

I've been wondering that too. It's making it a little difficult to figure out what the rule is.


BoneheadBass

"Ano, JÁ jsem Žofie" is accepted in the English-to-Czech exercise. If you're wondering something else, please be more explicit about what it is.


Richard451581

Why is "Yes, I'm Žofie" incorrect?


VladaFu

Contractions are handled by Duolingo's software, perhaps it had a bad day.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.