1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go from the house."

"I go from the house."

Translation:저는 집에서 갑니다.

October 22, 2017

18 Comments


hotsaucenickyy

"I go from the house"???????????????


FatmaBenAb2

I knoow but the korean and english languages have totally different phrase structure so one's need to be a little familiar with the language


AllesMichelle

What's the difference between 갑니다 and 걷습니다?


EHemelaer

갑니다 - I go --- 걷습니다 - I walk


slappydooda

Pretty sure that means "to go" and "to run"


MyGipsyHea

How can I UNDERSTAND "from" or "to" ??


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

"에서": within, at (a building, place), from (a building, place) "에": going to a SPECIFIC destination/describe that something exists somewhere "까지": going till; up to (a place) "(으)로": going towards a direction (e.g. home, maybe not the final destination. Also synonymous with the word "with" and denotes role, e.g. a driver, dancer, performer). "으로" is used after a vowel while "로" is used after a consonant. Do take note that sometimes "(으)로" is used in the meaning of "에".


sajex09

How abt 에게서 isn't it also translates to 'from the' ?? Can i use it instead of 에서..?


sadlemonjuice

"에게" means for example "i'm going to give this to Alice"

에게 is used with people. The exact translation is "to (somebody)"


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

You use 에서 when you are doing something in or at the place. But if you are going TO the place it is just 에


Ruby845565

I think to is just 에 and that from is 에서


AshleyWho

How many uses does 갑니다 have?


bryo962

So the ending -에서 implies "in the" or "from the"?

If this is wrong then I don't quite understand why 도서관에서 translates to "in the library"?


bryo962

Ah okay got it. I've just read up on it, yes it can mean both. It actually implies [at, in, on, from]. Felt like I didn't trust Duolingo for a second there lol


EHemelaer

While the duolingo course doesn't "lie", it's definitely not a good course to use as primary resource in your Korean studies as they explain many things very briefly. I'd suggest only using it as a supplement on top of a better course


Charlie_AR1

What other course would you recommend


EHemelaer

Talk to me in Korean or How to study Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.