"I go from the house."

Translation:저는 집에서 갑니다.

October 22, 2017

10 Comments


MyGipsyHea

How can I UNDERSTAND "from" or "to" ??

October 22, 2017

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

"에서": within, at (a building, place), from (a building, place) "에": going to a SPECIFIC destination/describe that something exists somewhere "까지": going till; up to (a place) "(으)로": going towards a direction (e.g. home, maybe not the final destination. Also synonymous with the word "with" and denotes role, e.g. a driver, dancer, performer). "으로" is used after a vowel while "로" is used after a consonant. Do take note that sometimes "(으)로" is used in the meaning of "에".

November 27, 2017

sajex09

How abt 에게서 isn't it also translates to 'from the' ?? Can i use it instead of 에서..?

May 8, 2018

Emi_Alice

Same question

June 18, 2018

sadlemonjuice

"에게" means for example "i'm going to give this to Alice"

에게 is used with people. The exact translation is "to (somebody)"

August 23, 2018

TeamHPDR_Hen1103

You use 에서 when you are doing something in or at the place. But if you are going TO the place it is just 에

November 24, 2017

Ruby845565

I think to is just 에 and that from is 에서

November 6, 2017

hotsaucenickyy

"I go from the house"???????????????

January 9, 2018

AllesMichelle

What's the difference between 갑니다 and 걷습니다?

February 7, 2019

slappydooda

Pretty sure that means "to go" and "to run"

March 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.