1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go from the house."

"I go from the house."

Translation:저는 집에서 갑니다.

October 22, 2017

25 Comments


hotsaucenickyy

"I go from the house"???????????????


FatmaBenAb2

I knoow but the korean and english languages have totally different phrase structure so one's need to be a little familiar with the language


AllesMichelle

What's the difference between 갑니다 and 걷습니다?


EHemelaer

갑니다 - I go --- 걷습니다 - I walk


MyGipsyHea

How can I UNDERSTAND "from" or "to" ??


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

"에서": within, at (a building, place), from (a building, place) "에": going to a SPECIFIC destination/describe that something exists somewhere "까지": going till; up to (a place) "(으)로": going towards a direction (e.g. home, maybe not the final destination. Also synonymous with the word "with" and denotes role, e.g. a driver, dancer, performer). "으로" is used after a vowel while "로" is used after a consonant. Do take note that sometimes "(으)로" is used in the meaning of "에".


sajex09

How abt 에게서 isn't it also translates to 'from the' ?? Can i use it instead of 에서..?


sadlemonjuice

"에게" means for example "i'm going to give this to Alice"

에게 is used with people. The exact translation is "to (somebody)"


TeamHPDR_Hen1103

You use 에서 when you are doing something in or at the place. But if you are going TO the place it is just 에


Ruby845565

I think to is just 에 and that from is 에서


JLearningDuo

In an earlier lesson we have "I am from korea" has "한국 출신습니다"

So why did we not use 출신 here too?


kranxie

According to Naver, the noun 출신 refers to a person's background, social status, or birth status. 한국 출신입니다 (you misspelled the verb ending) is thus translated more like "I am Korean-born." Or "I hail from Korea" (using Naver's translation of 출신이다). It wouldn't make sense in this context to say "I hail from a house."


AshleyWho

How many uses does 갑니다 have?


bryo962

So the ending -에서 implies "in the" or "from the"?

If this is wrong then I don't quite understand why 도서관에서 translates to "in the library"?


bryo962

Ah okay got it. I've just read up on it, yes it can mean both. It actually implies [at, in, on, from]. Felt like I didn't trust Duolingo for a second there lol


EHemelaer

While the duolingo course doesn't "lie", it's definitely not a good course to use as primary resource in your Korean studies as they explain many things very briefly. I'd suggest only using it as a supplement on top of a better course


Charlie_AR1

What other course would you recommend


EHemelaer

Talk to me in Korean or How to study Korean


JLearningDuo

But 집에서 means "at home" according to google


kranxie

The particle 에서 can mean "in," "at," or "from," depending on context. It tends to mean "in" or "at" when used with an action verb that doesn't involve going somewhere: 저는 집에서 먹어요 "I eat at home." But with transportation verbs it means from: 집에서 와요 "I come from home."

The particle 에 is similar: it can mean "in" or "at" for verbs of existence: 저는 집어 있어요 "I am at home." Or it can mean "to" for motion verbs: 저는 집에 가요 "I go to the house."


sasashobeMD

what is the difference of 에서 and 에게서?


soobee620

I said 저가 집에서 갑니다 and it said I had a typo and replaced it with 저는 집에서 갑니다. Can someone explain the difference here?


kranxie

I've never seen the subject marking particle (-가) used with 저. Likewise, I've never seen the topic particle (-는) with 내, which also means I. It seems the preference instead is 저는 or 나는 (I'm not sure what the difference is), and 내가. Also, it looks like your construction means something else entirely: Google Translate has 저가 to mean "low price" (while 내는 means "smoking")


soobee620

I think I goofed with the spelling. It should be 제가 with the -가 particle.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.