1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Merele sunt bune."

"Merele sunt bune."

Translation:The apples are good.

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


AndreiToth2

It sounds like merele sunta or merele sunte bune


BobGeorge3

Indeed it sounds as though sunt changes to sunte ... Merele sunte bune.


QIx2TJ1O

Yes,Merele sun bune. Not bun ori buni.


SamuelJEdgar

How do you know which form of good to use?


Renardo_11

You have to know the gender of măr = apple; it is neuter, and that means to use feminine forms for the plural. So the form to use is bune.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.