"Merele sunt bune."

Translation:The apples are good.

October 22, 2017

5 Comments


AndreiToth2

It sounds like merele sunta or merele sunte bune

June 24, 2018

BobGeorge3

Indeed it sounds as though sunt changes to sunte ... Merele sunte bune.

September 23, 2018

QIx2TJ1O

Yes,Merele sun bune. Not bun ori buni.

October 22, 2017

SamuelJEdgar

How do you know which form of good to use?

January 2, 2019

Renardo_11

You have to know the gender of măr = apple; it is neuter, and that means to use feminine forms for the plural. So the form to use is bune.

February 23, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.