1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This recommendation is from …

"This recommendation is from our teacher."

Translation:Diese Empfehlung kommt von unserer Lehrerin.

October 22, 2017

28 Comments


UlfDittmer

"ist von unserem Lehrer/Lehrerin" instead of "kommt von unserem Lehrer/Lehrerin" would be entirely correct, and should be accepted.


AmandaSieg5

I would have thought so too. I put "Die Empfehlung ist von unserer Lehrerin." and it was marked wrong.


Steve34747

Duolingo likes to avoid the closest translation sometimes, for no reason, and whoever adds sentences literally never adds all the correct answers.

They're notoriously lazy about that kind of thing.


x0vAdrYo

Is there a reason why Lehrer is not accepted?


TomTheChemist

It should be accepted. Just note that you would also have to decline it in the masculine way, i.e. "von unserem Lehrer" vs. "von unserer Lehrerin".


beagoodone

"Die Empfehlung" in here is wrong?


TomTheChemist

That would be "The recommendation", not "This". Although the meaning is similar, it is not the closest possible translation so Duo sometimes doesn't accept these alternatives.


LeoBlackma3

If you want a closer translation, why not 'comes from' instead of 'is from'? Especially as 'Diese Empfehlung ist von unserer Lehrerin' is another sentence in this set?


TomTheChemist

I can think of two contexts for the English sentence: 1) The teacher recommended something to us (gave us advice). 2) The teacher wrote us a recommendation letter (recommended us to someone else). Can the German translation mean both?


ChristinaK513077

Why "von" and not "aus"?


Luise162040

If the sentence says "is," I translate it as "is." If it says "teacher," why is Lehrer wrong?


JudyBigBlue

Why is "Diese Emlfehlung ist von unserum Lehrer" since the English translation used is "...is from our..."??


AnShLv

Why do we use Diese (plular) with a single Empfelung (ist) ?


Abendbrot

"diese" is here in singular, because the word "Empfehlung" is a feminine, singular word (in nominative).

  • masculine: Dieser Vorschlag kommt ... ~ suggestion
  • feminine: Diese Empfehlung kommt ... ~ recommendation
  • neuter: Dieses Ansinnen kommt ... ~ request, idea
  • plural: Diese Vorschläge, diese Empfehlungen, diese Ansinnen kommen ...

Mux_

"Diese Empfehlung kommt von unserem Lehrer" oder "Dieser Vorschlag kommt von unserem Lehrer/unserer Lehrerin" wäre auch korrekt. (bin deutscher Muttersprachler)


janelllove

"Diese Empfehlung kommt von unserem Lehre" is for some reason not accepted??? I know this is exactly what I wrote too because I just copy pasted it here.


TomTheChemist

Male teacher is "Lehrer" – with an R at the end.


Hannahmck39

DUO come on man, there is no indication of the gender of the teacher in the english sentence. No reason why it should be Lehrerin, and I've been marked wrong for it.


TomTheChemist

Lehrer is accepted. Please note that you have to decline it in the correct way, i.e. "von unserem Lehrer". That was likely your mistake.


Hannahmck39

OK I'll check that if it comes up again, thanks :) also, love your pic!


Oyoyo4

Why is 'ist von' not accepted? Does it sound wrong in German? I understand KOMMT sounds better but as English sentence is 'is from', cannot 'ist' be accepted?


SirCol13

What is wrong with, "Diese Empfehlung stammt von unserem Lehrer"?


Eva162526

I can'r know if it is a female teacher or nit. Why isn' t both correct?


Manni157998

Lehrerin ist richtig aber Lehrer ist falsch?


TomTheChemist

Lehrer should be accepted. Just note that you would also have to decline it in the masculine way, i.e. "von unserem Lehrer" vs. "von unserer Lehrerin".


wbeeman

von unserem Lehrer is entirely correct. Why would Duo insist that a "teacher" should be feminine. This is sexist and utterly wrong.


terminalmage

Seriously? Stop reading your own biases into this. You probably used ist instead of kommt.


essien177092

it accepts "von unserem Lehrer"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.