"This recommendation is from our teacher."

Translation:Diese Empfehlung kommt von unserer Lehrerin.

October 22, 2017

9 Comments


TomTheChemist

I can think of two contexts for the English sentence: 1) The teacher recommended something to us (gave us advice). 2) The teacher wrote us a recommendation letter (recommended us to someone else). Can the German translation mean both?

October 9, 2018

AnShLv

Why do we use Diese (plular) with a single Empfelung (ist) ?

October 22, 2017

Abendbrot

"diese" is here in singular, because the word "Empfehlung" is a feminine, singular word (in nominative).

  • masculine: Dieser Vorschlag kommt ... ~ suggestion
  • feminine: Diese Empfehlung kommt ... ~ recommendation
  • neuter: Dieses Ansinnen kommt ... ~ request, idea
  • plural: Diese Vorschläge, diese Empfehlungen, diese Ansinnen kommen ...
October 22, 2017

beagoodone

"Die Empfehlung" in here is wrong?

December 28, 2018

TomTheChemist

That would be "The recommendation", not "This". Although the meaning is similar, it is not the closest possible translation so Duo sometimes doesn't accept these alternatives.

December 28, 2018

x0vAdrYo

Is there a reason why Lehrer is not accepted?

May 6, 2019

TomTheChemist

It should be accepted. Just note that you would also have to decline it in the masculine way, i.e. "von unserem Lehrer" vs. "von unserer Lehrerin".

May 6, 2019

wbeeman

von unserem Lehrer is entirely correct. Why would Duo insist that a "teacher" should be feminine. This is sexist and utterly wrong.

June 29, 2019

Mux000

"Diese Empfehlung kommt von unserem Lehrer" oder "Dieser Vorschlag kommt von unserem Lehrer/unserer Lehrerin" wäre auch korrekt. (bin deutscher Muttersprachler)

July 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.