"I have been to Canada."

Translation:Ich bin in Kanada gewesen.

October 22, 2017

4 Comments


SarahTwloha

Can anyone clarify the if there is a difference between "I have been to Canada" and "I have been in Canada" in German? "Been in" carries an implication that you've been there recently and are explaining to someone where you were when you were gone, and "Been to" could mean you've been there once before, even if it was years ago...

March 6, 2018

ya2ne2znayou

Wann sollt man "in" und "nach" benutzen?

October 22, 2017

SIgridKahl1
Plus

Ich fahre nach Kanada. Ich bin in Kanada.

October 22, 2017

AndrewConw3

Ich habe geschrieben, "Ich bin nach Kanada gefahren." Ist das auch richtig? Ich bin der Meinung, dass auf Englisch die Bedeutung das Gleiche ist.

February 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.