1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She climbs on the highest br…

"She climbs on the highest branch of the tree."

Translation:Ea urcă pe creanga cea mai înaltă a copacului.

October 22, 2017

13 Comments


DavidPering

Why "a copacului" and not just "copacului" ? Can someone explain, please?


D3XT3RY0NuT

That small "a" is called a possessive article and its role is to show the possession. Check this link


crbratu

”Ea se urcă pe cea mai înaltă creangă a copacului” should also be accepted


Paolo70924

I don't understand why "a copacului"....... what does that "A" mean?


Pop60

Although the link from D3XT3RY0NuT contains helpful information it also says: "Possession can also be expressed by not replacing the owner with a possessive pronoun and using the noun's genitive-dative form which is similar to 's you would add in English to signal possession."

So if translating from English to Romanian when do you HAVE to use a possessive article and when is the genitive case sufficient? If Duolingo explains I've missed it.


WarsawWill

I've been having the same problem, so I decided to have a look at the examples of the Genitive in my collection of Duo's sentences. These are just my observations.

First of all, in the majority of examples of possession in Duo, this possessive article is not used. Furthermore, its use doesn’t seem to depend on the particular type of relationship, as in Duo we have both:

”creanga cea mai înaltă a copacului”
“crengile copacului înalt sunt grele”

So it must be something else. Based on a hunch I played around in Google Translate and found:

”cultura regiunii”
but “cultura dominantă a regiunii”
“capitala țării”
but ”vechea capitală a țării”
”lungimea râului”
but ”lungimea totală a râului”

It seems that it's the use of an adjective that demands the article here. Investigating further I find that it seems to be used when the first noun is qualified in some way.

(Perhaps this is similar to the way that after prepositions, nouns need to be articulated when accompanied by an adjective or other qualifier:
”Ea este în grădină”
“Ea este în grădina mare”
“Este în grădina de trandafiri”
)

Examples with adjectives (from Duo):
”Care sunt sărbătorile naționale ale României?”
“Biblia este cartea sfântă a creștinismului”

With superlatives with “of the” + singular noun, as in the sentence on this page:
”cel mai înalt membru al familiei”
“cea mai bună parte a cărții”

With ordinal numbers:
”primele două capitole ale cărții”
“Antrenorul vorbește cu portarul în a doua repriză a meciului.”

It also seems to be used with expressions like “front, back, side” + noun:
”partea din spate a casei”
“ușa din față a mașinii”
“intrarea laterală a clădirii”

It seems to be used after expressions with “de”:
”Care este limita de viteză a trenului?”
“Guma de șters a creionului este mică”

And with "ca, decât", in the meaning “that of, those of”:
”Trunchiul părului e mai mare ca al prunului”
“Oferta acestei bănci este mai bună decât cea a competitorilor săi”

And finally, where we have a standalone possessive pronoun ("mine, hers", etc) or possessive noun:
"Câinele este al nostru"
"Acești băieți sunt ai mei"
”Ciocanul e al unchiului meu”

or we have the meaning of “belongs to”:
“Această piesă este a telefonului”
“Telefonul galben este al magazinului?”

No doubt there are more, but that's what I've found so far. By the way, thanks for encouraging me to finally try and sort this out.


Pop60

Respect +++ for this. You really should be on the faculty. Many thanks and very best wishes.


WarsawWill

Hi. Update. I saw this is in a Wikipedia article of the day, which I find useful as a random reading tool:

"Pe 2 iulie 2014, consiliul de administrație al STIF a confirmat achiziționarea a 22 de trenuri suplimentare"

First we have the compound structure with "de", but it was the second one that interested me, because it also seems to be used before numbers, at least sometimes replacing "de". From Google Translate:

"The purchase of school textbooks"
- Achiziționarea de manuale școlare

"The purchase of ten school textbooks"
- Achiziționarea a zece manuale școlare

"the cutting down of trees"
- Tăierea copacilor
(?)

"the cutting down of five trees"
- tăierea a cinci copaci

Things seem to change, however, when we add the definite article:

"the cutting down of the five trees"
- tăierea celor cinci copaci


DornenEngel

thanks for the detailed research.

In the first example: crengile copacului înalt sunt grele -the branches of the tall tree are heavy, is right that way.

But if I modify the sentence with an adjective like in: crengile verzi ale copacului înalt sunt grele the posession is required then?


WarsawWill

As far as I can see, yes. You can try it for yourself in Google Translate. But I stress, I'm no authority, just a student here. Six months ago I didn't know a word of Romanian.


D3XT3RY0NuT

As a native speaker, I can confirm everything you have written in this comment. Nice work!


WarsawWill

Thanks for the confirmation; it helps a lot. And I'm still finding more. Next stage: to get the hang of "cel", etc. But softly, softly.


Rowlena-L

"Ea urcă pe cea mai înaltă creagă copacului" -- why isn't this answer accepted?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.