"뇌... 뇌가 필요해."

Translation:Brains... I need brains.

October 22, 2017

24 Comments


NickGiorgio

죄송합니다. 뇌가 없다.

May 20, 2018

kimmyslimmy

나도.

November 15, 2018

ID-007

Is this a typical Korean expression?

March 27, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, this is a typical pick-up line in Korean.

March 30, 2018

Myles288

How can this be used as a pick-up line?

June 16, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

July 28, 2018

Myles288

Wow that's pretty wild!

October 29, 2018

ARS72_

woooosh

June 17, 2018

Mary39533

Kakaka

July 23, 2018

SubinV

What... I'm a Korean I've never heard this expression it sounds so creepy even to a native

July 8, 2018

ChernilleW

왜 여기 있는데요?

January 14, 2019

Jeong-JinL

Calling this creepy is zombism. Don't judge them like that. They were born people too.

April 14, 2019, 1:13 AM

sweetpea_ce

Was someone watching 부산행 (Train to Busan) when they wrote this?

August 19, 2018

DominicIsi

The zombies are coming for your brains!

June 21, 2018

MeganKorea

Wtf

April 14, 2018

ARS72_

뇌ㅔㅔㅔㅔㅔㅔ 뇌주세요ㅛㅛㅛㅛ

June 17, 2018

tiffany1512

what the fuco

June 20, 2018

katieyu7

yeah but why is this in the food section this is so disturbing

February 23, 2019

DustinStei1

Zombie food? This is an odd example, and not really helpful.

November 22, 2017

KpopLover59

Is Duolingo a zombie now?

July 28, 2018

andrewpark80

Why is 뇌... 뇌가 필요해 -> Brains... need brains wrong? Why is the answer Brains... I need brains. I don't see the "I" in Korean.

September 12, 2018

k_fu

In English, subject pronouns or pronouns in general are needed in every sentence. However, in Korean, they can be omitted while still conveying intended meaning based on context. Therefore, you cannot directly translate each sentence one-to-one, and hence "Brains ... need brains" is wrong.

December 10, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Both should be accepted. But not because of the Korean. Zombies tend to use very simple statements missing extraneous words.

April 14, 2019, 1:17 AM

mcguirepatr

Excellent discussion!

April 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.