1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뇌... 뇌가 필요해."

"뇌... 뇌가 필요해."

Translation:Brains... I need brains.

October 22, 2017

46 Comments


NickGiorgio

죄송합니다. 뇌가 없다.


dU9y7

Oh, no.. they are lies.. If U don't have brains, U didn't know that U don't have brains.


ID-007

Is this a typical Korean expression?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, this is a typical pick-up line in Korean.


Myles288

How can this be used as a pick-up line?


Myles288

Wow that's pretty wild!


pQpQrOPY

하 하 하 하! 제가 그것은 잠 좋아해!!! 정말 체미있어! Ash-Fred위에 Lingot 있어요


SubinV

What... I'm a Korean I've never heard this expression it sounds so creepy even to a native


Jeong-JinL

Calling this creepy is zombism. Don't judge them like that. They were born people too.


TikaShier

I run into you again -_-


YW7k14

It's not weird to run into someone again


BobPancakes

Relax, bro, it's a joke.


ChernilleW

왜 여기 있는데요?


dU9y7

Korean study 'Korean☞English' here. So, we don't need listenig questions. And, I think that most of those sentences come from movies or jokes. So it's useful for U.


Fabiola_Mac

That's funny, I study Korean in the English for Korean speakers course because I find it more useful.


sweetpea_ce

Was someone watching 부산행 (Train to Busan) when they wrote this?


katieyu7

yeah but why is this in the food section this is so disturbing


TikaShier

Because Zombies EAT brains!!!!!


DominicIsi

The zombies are coming for your brains!


pQpQrOPY

Then, I have nothing to worry about ...


ARS72_

뇌ㅔㅔㅔㅔㅔㅔ 뇌주세요ㅛㅛㅛㅛ


YW7k14

What a polite zombie


JanThanDan

When even a zombie has more manners than a person with a brain


KpopLover59

Is Duolingo a zombie now?


dU9y7

Sounds like a line from a medical drama or something.


andrewpark80

Why is 뇌... 뇌가 필요해 -> Brains... need brains wrong? Why is the answer Brains... I need brains. I don't see the "I" in Korean.


Jeong-JinL

Both should be accepted. But not because of the Korean. Zombies tend to use very simple statements missing extraneous words.


k_fu

In English, subject pronouns or pronouns in general are needed in every sentence. However, in Korean, they can be omitted while still conveying intended meaning based on context. Therefore, you cannot directly translate each sentence one-to-one, and hence "Brains ... need brains" is wrong.


KanghyunChu

Who is playing Pla&Zom*?!?!


NeusKrungT

A zombie chef?


LYTJAj

Why is this in the food n cooking related topic? Brains... For cooking?


DustinStei1

Zombie food? This is an odd example, and not really helpful.


Sopefan

this is a very bad question. Even a space extra will make the answer wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.