"Třicet osm dnů je devět set dvanáct hodin?"

Translation:Thirty-eight days is nine hundred and twelve hours?

October 22, 2017

11 Comments


2FH3n0AZ

Days (plural) require plural form of verb: I.e. thirty eight days are...

October 22, 2017

MikhailDidenko

Why "is"?

March 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    When the time periods are referenced as an interval we use the singular: Five days is too long. Twenty-five minutes is a new world record. Ten minutes is six hundred seconds.

    October 13, 2018

venik212

    I have commented on this before. By not accepting the correct English form ARE here, DL is imposing the Czech usage of singular verbs, which a DL moderator has agreed was nonsense. For someone whose language is English, seeing "38 IS" is bizzare, even if some of the moderators can find articles in magazines in which such constructions appear. There are times when the words amount or sum are ommitted but implied. and then the singular verb appears, but usually it sounds very wrong.

    March 5, 2019

VladaFu

    And I HAVE replied to you before and you did not care. Why should I care to answer this time? I will just give you a link https://staff.washington.edu/marynell/grammar/agreement.html

    March 5, 2019

venik212

    Everyone agrees that SOMETIMES a singular verb can be used with multiple objects, and in the reference you provided she gives such examples. However, is most (all?) of those examples there is an implied sum, amount, period, etc. To an English speaker like me some of the English sentences that DL accepts exclusively sound odd, and therefore DL should accept the plural verbs in those cases.

    March 5, 2019

VladaFu

    Most often, both singular and plural is accepted. If it is not, report the complete actual sentence and use "My answer should have been accepted.".

    March 5, 2019

QuoErratDemo5tor

    Thanks, but the link shows me that it should read "are". Neiher side (subject or object) references a single unit. Let me give another example to explain how I understand the mentioned "agreement":

    • this flock has more than twenty birds. [compare with the "soccer team"example]

    • more than twenty birds is a flock. [compare with the "crackers and cheese" example]

    • twenty birds are too many. [compare with "singular plural agreement"]

    • twenty birds are eighty claws that scratch. [no special agreement for this one]

    And therefore I would expect that singular verb has to mention a "single entity", which is usually denoted by the indefinite article "a":

    • a day has 24 hours

    • a week has 168 hours

    • a fortnight has 336 hours

    • 38 days is a long time

    • 38 days are 912 hours

    June 14, 2019

venik212

    I don't think that there is any real disagreement here, as I indicated above. However, your very last example uses ARE (as it should, since both days and hours are plural), while the DL approved sentence uses IS.

    June 14, 2019

Arjan771923

    This sentence is not even a question in english. It must start with 'Are...'. Continuing loosing points because of such irregularies :)

    July 31, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.