1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This man is Lukas."

"This man is Lukas."

Translation:Dieser Mann ist Lukas.

October 22, 2017

15 Comments


TapasRay

Why it is not "Diese"


quis_lib_duo

(der) Mann = masculine noun (in nominative and singular), the demonstrative article needs to agree with case, number and gender


az_p

i.e.:

dieser Mann
diese Frau
dieses Auto

The endings follow the same pattern as for der/die/das.


Saturnize

What about "Dies"?


LARathbone

Nope. You'd use that in conjunction with "This is a man" as in "Dies ist ein Mann"


Brandon82081

Im getting a little confused. Why couldn't you use Das mann?


LuisaTambe

why is "Dies Mann ist Lukas" wrong?


MittWash

I also would like to know this.


AdityaKoli6

Why not das mann( this man) Although das is neuter,but we have used it like das kinder sind schön (these children are cute)


phival1

Es tut mir leid aber es ist DER Mann, DIE Frau und DAS Mädchen

...und Dieser Mann (nominative)


GadukSquad

Can anyone please explain why would we use "dieser" as "this" instead of "der"


Efeu49

I think "der" just means "the" as opposed to "this," so it changes the meaning very slightly


Kenanmustafa1995

Because der means "the" and dieser means "this"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.