"This man is Lukas."

Translation:Dieser Mann ist Lukas.

October 22, 2017

4 Comments


Snarestu

Why can we not use: Dies Mann ist Lukas

June 20, 2019

TapasRay

Why it is not "Diese"

October 22, 2017

quis_lib_duo

(der) Mann = masculine noun (in nominative and singular), the demonstrative article needs to agree with case, number and gender

October 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    i.e.:

    dieser Mann
    diese Frau
    dieses Auto

    The endings follow the same pattern as for der/die/das.

    October 23, 2017
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.