"handsome person"

Translation:hezký člověk

October 22, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angiedaytripper

Is there a difference in meaning/usage between člověk' and 'osoba'?


VladaFu

Yes. They are different words. I would even go as far as to say that člověk=human and osoba=person, with a disclaimer, that Czech uses člověk (and plural lidé) in many contexts where English uses person.

Often you can use both in Czech. When talking about human evolution, it is only člověk, never osoba. A small step for a man is malý krok pro člověka. When you have a car for 5 persons, it is more natural to use osoby.


LinGhost

Would then, osoby also be translated as individual, in the context of a "living agent"?


VladaFu

I m not sure I know what is a "living agent". It is only used for people.

The closest to "individual" is "jedinec" and that is very often used in biology.


valca_

Proč mi to neuznalo krásný člověk?


VladaFu

krásný je beatiful


schmittybit

why is it not hezki clovek? isnt clovek masuline animate thereby making -i the right ending?


BoneheadBass

No, in the nominative singular, it is hezký for both masculine animate and inanimate. You may be thinking of the plural ending. You can see the full declension table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hezk%C3%BD. If it is not immediately visible, click Declension and then Show.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.