Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De nieuwe boompjes staan allemaal op een rij."

Translation:The new trees are all standing in a row.

0
9 months ago

6 Comments


MaureenCG

could you translate boompjes as saplings?

2
Reply4 months ago

TimDiggle

Yes - I did and sailed through...!

2
Reply3 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

Could boompje also mean bonsai?

1
Reply9 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nee, ik denk het niet. 'Boompje' is gewoon Nederlands voor 'little tree.' The Dutch love to use diminutives for many things. Growing Bonsai trees is also known in the Netherlands though: http://www.bonsaiempire.nl/oorsprong/bonsai-definitie.

1
Reply9 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

When should you use allemaal vs alle?

1
Reply5 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Alle" is used as an adjective, so always directly before a noun. For example: "alle nieuwe boompjes" = all new trees

"Allemaal" is an adverb.

2
Reply5 months ago