Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De nieuwe boompjes staan allemaal op een rij."

Translation:The new trees are all standing in a row.

11 months ago

6 Comments


MaureenCG

could you translate boompjes as saplings?

6 months ago

TimDiggle

Yes - I did and sailed through...!

5 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

Could boompje also mean bonsai?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Nee, ik denk het niet. 'Boompje' is gewoon Nederlands voor 'little tree.' The Dutch love to use diminutives for many things. Growing Bonsai trees is also known in the Netherlands though: http://www.bonsaiempire.nl/oorsprong/bonsai-definitie.

11 months ago

Ulaaar
Ulaaar

When should you use allemaal vs alle?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Alle" is used as an adjective, so always directly before a noun. For example: "alle nieuwe boompjes" = all new trees

"Allemaal" is an adverb.

7 months ago