1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As medidas não têm dado cert…

"As medidas não têm dado certo."

Translation:The measures have not been working.

March 14, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


G.P.Niers

I know that ‘dar certo’ is to be considered a fixed combination, but out of interest, what part of speech is ‘certo’ here and what did it originally mean here?


vivisaurus

Dar certo means "work out". Not as in exercising, but as in when things work out well. Literally, it means "give right"/"give correctly", so I would imagine it as "work out correctly", and that is probably where the certo came from originally.

There are specific times when you can use it. For example, a plan can "dar certo" (or work out), and so can a cake. But you can't say a machine "deu certo" unless you are referring to your project of building a machine. Therefore, if a used TV set you bought worked, you would say "A TV que comprei funcionou".

In short:

Funcionar (to function, to work) can be used for:
A plan, a device, an object, a machine.

Dar certo (work out) can be used for:
A plan, a recipe, a method, a project.

There are probably others I can't think of. =)


SilentAnnie

Your teaching abilities are very much enjoyed here. Thank you Vivisaurus


G.P.Niers

Thanks, that shed some light on the subject.


emeyr

"Certo" is an adverb modifying the verb "dar".


devonreed

How is it possible that this can be translated to both "The measures have not worked" AND "The measures have not been working"? This is driving me crazy. These are not equivalent sentences. The former - "have not worked" - is the present perfect. The latter - "have not been working" - is the present perfect progressive.


Horace_G

It annoyed me enough that I went to look it up and the grammar book said "in general Portuguese employs the perfect present tense only when an action which has started in the past is considered as extending into the present"


erudis

The best answer is indeed the present perfect progressive one, but I guess in this case the meanings are similar enough for Duolingo accept both (while highlighting the preferred one of course), especially for students.


Danikalifornia

Is this also correct? "The measurements weren't given correctly"


erudis

No, that would be "As medidas não foram dadas corretamente". Here, medida means "an action taken as a means to an end", and measurement doesn't have that meaning.


slearch

How about "The measurements have not worked"?


ixtoh

I used "the measures have not been accurate" and it counted as wrong, but suggested "have not been correct" as an answer? Isn't that the same thing?


MightyUmbr

How can this be "the actions have not been working"?


toni2099

Is ,The measures have certainly not worked' acceptable?


G.P.Niers

I don't think so. ‘Certo’ is part of ‘dar certo’; see the discussion above.


Gardenhoser

So "to give certainty" is "to work"?


HumbertoSilverio

Por que ele não aceita a resposta: "the measures not have been working"?


emeyr

The measures have not been working. (have not = haven't)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.